KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Botany

modeling

Serbo-Croat translation: predviđanje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:modeling
Serbo-Croat translation:predviđanje
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

17:50 Feb 5, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: modeling
Evo konteksta:

There is some concern from modeling that Joshua trees will be eliminated from Joshua Tree National Park due to climate change, and that this will damage the ecosystem of the park. There is also concern about the ability of the trees to migrate to favorable climates due to the extinction of the giant ground sloth 13,000 years ago.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
predviđanje
Explanation:
Ja bih tako prevela u ovom kontekstu, to je razumljivo široj čitalačkoj publici
Modeliranje inače to i znači:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/modeling
simulation - the act of imitating the behavior of some situation or some process by means of something suitably analogous (especially for the purpose of study or personnel training)
mi to nazivamo predviđanjem
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2predviđanje
Mira Stepanovic
2modelovanje/modeliranjeAnira


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
modelovanje/modeliranje


Explanation:
Evo nekoliko linkova iz kojih se vidi da se i kod nas u ovom kontekstu (ekologija, sumarstvo...) koristi termin modeliranje ili modelovanje.

http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php.show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=2...

http://74.125.95.132/searchq=cache:http://www.bio.bg.ac.yu/n...

http://www.rgz.sr.gov.yu/template1.asp?PageName=2009_01_20&M...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 20:29:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jos jedna primjer:
http://user.sezampro.yu/~sf.bg/radovi/02.htm

Andrašev S., Vučković M., Rončević S., Bobinac M.
MOGUĆNOST MODELOVANJA DEBLJINSKE STRUKTURE I IZRAČUNAVANJE ZAPREMINE ZASADA KLONOVA CRNIH TOPOLA
Izvod: U radu se prikazuje način primene modelovanja debljinske strukture pri izračunavanju zapremine zasada (sastojine) dva klona crne topole sekcije Aigeiros (Duby): 618 (Lux) i S1-8. Modelovanje debljinske strukture Weibull-ovom funkcijom omogućilo je da se, uz pomoć zapreminske linije dobije zapremina zasada. Poredeći predloženi metod sa postojećim priznatim metodima dobijena je greška zapremine zasada manja od 2%. Modelovanje debljinske strukture i izračunavanje zapremine zasada pomoću modela debljinske strukture, kao zakonitosti raspodele prečnika, omogućava bolje sagledavanje nivoa produkcije i sortimentne strukture i može da se koristiti pri izradi tablica prinosa i prirasta.
Ključne reči: modelovanje debljinske strukture, Weibull funkcija, zapreminska linija, zapremina sastojine, sorta (klon) topole
DIAMETER STRUCTURE MODELLING AND THE CALCULATION OF PLANTATION VOLUME OF BLACK POPLAR CLONES
Abstract: A method of diameter structure modelling was applied in the calculation of plantation (stand) volume of two black poplar clones in the section Aigeiros (Duby): 618 (Lux) and S1-8. Diameter structure modelling by Weibull function makes it possible to calculate the plantation volume by volume line. Based on the comparison of the proposed method with the existing methods, the obtained error of plantation volume was less than 2%. Diameter structure modelling and the calculation of plantation volume by diameter structure model, by the regularity of diameter distribution, enables a better analysis of the production level and assortment structure and it can be used in the construction of yield and increment tables.
Key words: modelling diameter structure, Weibull function, volume line, stand volume, poplar clone


Example sentence(s):

    Reference: http://webserver.rcub.bg.ac.rs/pretraga/predmet.jsf?lang=en&...
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
predviđanje


Explanation:
Ja bih tako prevela u ovom kontekstu, to je razumljivo široj čitalačkoj publici
Modeliranje inače to i znači:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/modeling
simulation - the act of imitating the behavior of some situation or some process by means of something suitably analogous (especially for the purpose of study or personnel training)
mi to nazivamo predviđanjem

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasa Djurovic
27 mins
  -> Hvala Nataša!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
1 day15 hrs