KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Bus/Financial

CREDIT DOCUMENTAIRE IRREVOCABLE ET CONFIRME

Serbo-Croat translation: konfirmirani neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CREDIT DOCUMENTAIRE IRREVOCABLE ET CONFIRME
Serbo-Croat translation:konfirmirani neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv
Entered by: Tanja Abramovic

00:08 Jan 15, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: CREDIT DOCUMENTAIRE IRREVOCABLE ET CONFIRME
CREDIT DOCUMENTAIRE IRREVOCABLE ET CONFIRME
....u poslovnoj ponudi, nacin isplate
xxxsneguenant
Zimbabwe
konfirmirani neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv
Explanation:
This would be the translation into Serbo-Croatian.
There are several types of documentary letters of credit (or so called "doc credits"), irrevocable L/C being the most common one. ("Revocable L/C" exists only in theory).
Other types include:
unconfirmed letter of credit - nekonfirmirani akreditiv
transferrable L/C - prenosivi
back-to-back L/C - podakreditiv
revolving L/C - revolvirajuci.

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check the glossary in the book \"Banking Correspondence\" by Miroslava Cvejic.
(confirmed L/C = \"konfirmirani akreditiv\", no doubt about that).

You can also check \"English in Foreign Trade and Banking\" by Mirjana Radosavljevic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nenija,
Postujem Vase iskustvo.
Mislim da je davanje komentara izuzetno pozitivna stvar, jer na taj nacin svi ucestvujemo, razmenjujemo misljenja, iskustva i saznajemo nove stvari. Sto je vise predloga za prevod i komentara (naravno, zasnovanih na znanju, iskustvu i literaturi), tim bolje za sve nas. To je bar moje misljenje.
Pozdrav,
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
Thank you very much fort this detailed answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2irrevocable, confirmed documentary credit
Marian Greenfield
4 +2Potvrdjeni neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv
Nenija Hasanic
5 +1konfirmirani neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv
Tanja Abramovic


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
irrevocable, confirmed documentary credit


Explanation:
would be the English. What you posted is French.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMina R.
15 mins

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day 4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
konfirmirani neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv


Explanation:
This would be the translation into Serbo-Croatian.
There are several types of documentary letters of credit (or so called "doc credits"), irrevocable L/C being the most common one. ("Revocable L/C" exists only in theory).
Other types include:
unconfirmed letter of credit - nekonfirmirani akreditiv
transferrable L/C - prenosivi
back-to-back L/C - podakreditiv
revolving L/C - revolvirajuci.

Regards,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:30:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can check the glossary in the book \"Banking Correspondence\" by Miroslava Cvejic.
(confirmed L/C = \"konfirmirani akreditiv\", no doubt about that).

You can also check \"English in Foreign Trade and Banking\" by Mirjana Radosavljevic.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 05:36:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nenija,
Postujem Vase iskustvo.
Mislim da je davanje komentara izuzetno pozitivna stvar, jer na taj nacin svi ucestvujemo, razmenjujemo misljenja, iskustva i saznajemo nove stvari. Sto je vise predloga za prevod i komentara (naravno, zasnovanih na znanju, iskustvu i literaturi), tim bolje za sve nas. To je bar moje misljenje.
Pozdrav,

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
Thank you very much fort this detailed answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Potvrdjeni neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv


Explanation:
!

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanja Abramovic: Kaze se "konfirmirani akreditiv" u bankarstvu. "Confirming bank" se strucno prevodi kao "konfirmirajuca banka". Ne mozemo bas uvek da se drzimo naseg jezika kad postoje strucno utvrdjeni nazivi!
28 mins
  -> Iako nemam obicaj komentarisati, ne kaze se nego se prevodi kao "potvrdjeni akreditiv", a ujedno vaseg znanja radi, ja sam otvarao i ovjeravao kako potvrdjene tako i nepotvrdjene dokumentarne akreditive skoro 18 godina u spoljnotrgovinskom poslovanju!

agree  Sanja Mihailovic: Apsolutno ste u pravu. Kao diplomirani ekonomista svakako znam da je Vaš prevod potpuno ispravan - Potvrðeni neopozivi dokumentarni akreditiv
4 hrs

agree  duje: mojPitanje za gospodina Hasanica (moja licna znatizeljaù):Da li je neophodno staviti/prevesti rec "dokumentarni"? Hvala
8 hrs
  -> Jeste, jer to uslovljava nacin isplate sredstava sa akreditiva. Banka vrsi isplatu po prezentiranju "dokumenata" (faktura, otpremnica, potvrda o kvalitetu itd). Naravno, postoje i druge vrste akreditiva!