KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Bus/Financial

leveling agent

Serbo-Croat translation: ...posrednik za izjednaèavanje...


13:35 Dec 15, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: leveling agent
The mother corporation often serves as a leveling agent for its corporate "children" - one firm's profits can be siphoned out to aid a struggling sibling stations or newspaper or to pay off debts from mergers or expansions."

radi se o tome da neka velika firma (kao npr. Mobtel u Srbiji) moze da uzme sredstva od prihoda neke svoje banke i usmeri ih u npr. televiziju u njegovom (Mobtelovom) vlasnistvu da bi tamo isplatila plate
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:...posrednik za izjednaèavanje...
Explanation:
:>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moguæe je to nazvati i nešto kao:
sredstvo izjednaèavanja
izjednaèavajuæi posrednik (nije baš neki prijevod)
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...posrednik za izjednaèavanje...
Andjelo Miklic
4Zastupnik za poravnanje
Dusica Milosavljevic
4ravnateljAleksandar Simonovic


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...posrednik za izjednaèavanje...


Explanation:
:>)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:50:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Moguæe je to nazvati i nešto kao:
sredstvo izjednaèavanja
izjednaèavajuæi posrednik (nije baš neki prijevod)


Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Transexp
20 days
  -> Hvala

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
50 days
  -> Hvala
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ravnatelj


Explanation:
Mozda bi moglo da posluzi

Aleksandar Simonovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
nije. Ipak hvala na trudu
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nije. Ipak hvala na trudu

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zastupnik za poravnanje


Explanation:
"Agent" je zastupnik, a ne posrednik. Ta maticna firma zastupa interese svoje "dece", poravnava racune, preusmerava sredstva.

Dusica Milosavljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in pair: 44