KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Economics

non-tradeables

Serbo-Croat translation: neproizvodne delatnosti, neutrziva dobra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-tradeables
Serbo-Croat translation:neproizvodne delatnosti, neutrziva dobra
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

07:48 Aug 12, 2006
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
English term or phrase: non-tradeables
Low annual inflation, at rates of 2 per cent to 3 per cent, is not easy to achieve in economies that are catching up, where income per capita is 5 to 10 times lower than the average EU figure (in PPP terms). In more rapidly growing economies, demand pressures collide with disinflation. This can also happen because prices of domestic services (non-tradeables) go up unabatedly -- the so called Balassa-Samuelson effect. As in Central and Eastern Europe, the Balkan economies have grown by more than 5 per cent on average in recent years. It is fair to acknowledge, however, that sustained growth asks for more fixed capital formation and human capital investment.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
neproizvodne delatnosti
Explanation:
neproizvodne delatnosti ili neproizvodni sektor
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala! Hvala i Serefedinu, u ovom kontekstu mi odgovara Mirino resenje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4neproizvodne delatnosti
Mira Stepanovic
4neutrživa dobra
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neutrživa dobra


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/645575

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neproizvodne delatnosti


Explanation:
neproizvodne delatnosti ili neproizvodni sektor

Example sentence(s):
  • The Balassa-Samuelson effect (BS-effect) depends on inter-country differences in the relative productivity of the tradable and non-tradable sectors.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Balassa-Samuelson_effect
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala! Hvala i Serefedinu, u ovom kontekstu mi odgovara Mirino resenje.