KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Education / Pedagogy

Youth in Need Head Start

Serbo-Croat translation: prednost za decu sa posebnim potrebama


19:51 Jan 13, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
English term or phrase: Youth in Need Head Start
(Official) translation?
kitchme
Serbo-Croat translation:prednost za decu sa posebnim potrebama
Explanation:
head start= an advantage that someone has over other people...
Sluzbeni prevod ne postoji na Internetu ali mozda kolega ovo moze da pomogne. Jedna od referenci kada uguglate Youth in need upucuje na Program za decu ometenu u razvoju tj. decu sa posebnim potrebama (USA). Ako je naslov u pitanju moze i slobodnije sa prevodom- Nov pocetak za decu sa posebnim potrebama...
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3državni program za djecu iz siromašnih porodica Youth in Need Head StartKaren Ordanic
3 +4prednost za decu sa posebnim potrebama
Natasa Djurovic
4 -1pomoc/podstrek za mlade sa posebnim potrebamamaja brown


  

Answers


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
youth in need head start
prednost za decu sa posebnim potrebama


Explanation:
head start= an advantage that someone has over other people...
Sluzbeni prevod ne postoji na Internetu ali mozda kolega ovo moze da pomogne. Jedna od referenci kada uguglate Youth in need upucuje na Program za decu ometenu u razvoju tj. decu sa posebnim potrebama (USA). Ako je naslov u pitanju moze i slobodnije sa prevodom- Nov pocetak za decu sa posebnim potrebama...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Hvala na pomoci.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na odgovoru.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Petrovic
1 hr
  -> Hvala

agree  Jelena Bubalo
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Srdjan Stepanovic
4 hrs
  -> hvala

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
youth in need head start
državni program za djecu iz siromašnih porodica Youth in Need Head Start


Explanation:
Head Start is a program of the United States Department of Health and Human Services that focuses on assisting children from low-income families. Created in 1965, Head Start is the longest-running program for stopping the cycle of poverty in the United States. It provides comprehensive education, health, nutrition, and parent involvement services to low-income children and their families. As of late 2005, more than 22 million pre-school aged children have participated in Head Start. The $6.8+ billion dollar budget for 2005 provided services to more than 905,000 children, 57% of whom were four years old or older, and 43% three years old or younger. Services were provided by 1,604 different programs operating more than 48,000 classrooms scattered across every state (and nearly every county) at an average cost of $7,222 per child. The paid staff of nearly 212,000 people is dwarfed by an army of volunteers six times as large.

Wikipedia

Head Start Program: Program Description
The Head Start program provides grants to local public and private non-profit and for-profit agencies to provide comprehensive child development services to economically disadvantaged children and families, with a special focus on helping preschoolers develop the early reading and math skills they need to be successful in school. In FY 1995, the Early Head Start program was established to serve children from birth to three years of age in recognition of the mounting evidence that the earliest years matter a great deal to children's growth and development.

Head Start programs promote school readiness by enhancing the social and cognitive development of children through the provision of educational, health, nutritional, social and other services to enrolled children and families. They engage parents in their children's learning and help them in making progress toward their educational, literacy and employment goals. Significant emphasis is placed on the involvement of parents in the administration of local Head Start programs.

Youth in Need Head Start je Head Start program u saveznoj državi Missouri. Taj program također uključuje i Disabilities Services: Youth In Need's Head Start and Early Head Start program welcomes and supports children with disabilities and special needs.

Head Start se obično ne prevodi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2008-01-14 23:45:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Američki državni program za djecu iz siromašnih porodica Youth in Need Head Start


    Reference: http://www.acf.hhs.gov/programs/hsb/about/index.html#prog_de...
    Reference: http://www.youthinneed.org/pages/early-childhood-programs.ht...
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na odgovoru.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maja brown
7 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic
13 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
23 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
youth in need head start
pomoc/podstrek za mlade sa posebnim potrebama


Explanation:
prednost je vise u smislu rangiranja, dok je ovde slucaj (cini mi se, jer kontekst nije dat) pruzanja znatne pomoci ugrozenim. namece mi se termin 'podstrek'...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2008-01-15 07:28:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

buduci da kontekst nije prilozen, ne znam radi li se o deci ili mladima, odnosno posebnim inicijativama ili programu pomoci.

maja brown
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala na odgovoru.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Natasa Djurovic: Nije rec o mladima vec o deci uzrasta do 5 godina
7 mins