KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

non-working capital debt

Serbo-Croat translation: obveze / dugovanja za osnovna sredstva / dugotrajnu imovinu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-working capital debt
Serbo-Croat translation:obveze / dugovanja za osnovna sredstva / dugotrajnu imovinu
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

11:51 Jul 13, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: non-working capital debt
The company’s equity value is obtained by deducting the value of the company’s financial debt and other non-working capital debt.

Capital debt je kapitalni dug.
non-working capital su neobrtna sredstva, neobrtni kapital i sl.

Tražio sam pod neobrtni kapitalni dug i nisam našao (google) pa pretpostavljam da mora da bude nešto drugo?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
obveze / dugovanja za osnovna sredstva / dugotrajnu imovinu
Explanation:
"Non-working capital" su zapravo ona sredstva koja nisu obrtna sredstva. Doslovce su to "neobrtna sredstva" ili "neobrtni kapital", ali osnovna sredstva čine zapravo jedinu vrstu sredstava koja nisu obrtna.

Kapital, odnosno sredstva ili imovina, tvrtke dijeli se na dvije kategorije: obrtna sredstva (ili kratkotrajna imovina) i osnovna sredstva (ili dugotrajna imovina - to su zapravo stalna sredstva). Dugotrajna imovina sastoji se od materijalne imovine, nematerijalne imovine, financijske imovine i potraživanja).

Debt su ovdje obveze, to jest dugovi ili dugovanja koja se odnose na obveze (ovdje na obveze za navedena sredstva).

U Vašem slučaju, vrijednost društvenog kapitala utvrđuje se na način da se društveni kapital umanjuje za financijske obveze i za ostale obveze za osnovna sredstva (ili dugotrajnu imovinu).

"Unlike movements in the working capital items, most of these ‘non-working capital’ cash transactions are not everyday events. Some of them are annual events (e.g. tax payments, lease payments, dividends, interest and, possibly, fixed asset purchases and sales). Others (e.g. new equity and loan finance and redemption of old equity and loan finance) would typically be rarer events."
http://www.rocw.raifoundation.org/management/bba/IFM/lecture...

"For non-working capital assets, primarily know as fixed assets (such as plant and equipment), efficient management of these assets includes making sure that each asset is used productively in the business."
http://www.business.qld.gov.au/dsdweb/v3/guis/templates/cont...
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obveze / dugovanja za osnovna sredstva / dugotrajnu imovinu
Kristina Kolic
3neoperativni dug/druga dugovanjaxxxSpeakering


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neoperativni dug/druga dugovanja


Explanation:

Neobrtna aktiva
Imovina, postrojenja i oprema 3 57.272 66.295
Nematerijalna aktiva

Obrtna pasiva
Trgovinska dugovanja 11 3.762 3.469
Druga dugovanja 12 7.752 7.697
Odložen prihod


xxxSpeakering
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obveze / dugovanja za osnovna sredstva / dugotrajnu imovinu


Explanation:
"Non-working capital" su zapravo ona sredstva koja nisu obrtna sredstva. Doslovce su to "neobrtna sredstva" ili "neobrtni kapital", ali osnovna sredstva čine zapravo jedinu vrstu sredstava koja nisu obrtna.

Kapital, odnosno sredstva ili imovina, tvrtke dijeli se na dvije kategorije: obrtna sredstva (ili kratkotrajna imovina) i osnovna sredstva (ili dugotrajna imovina - to su zapravo stalna sredstva). Dugotrajna imovina sastoji se od materijalne imovine, nematerijalne imovine, financijske imovine i potraživanja).

Debt su ovdje obveze, to jest dugovi ili dugovanja koja se odnose na obveze (ovdje na obveze za navedena sredstva).

U Vašem slučaju, vrijednost društvenog kapitala utvrđuje se na način da se društveni kapital umanjuje za financijske obveze i za ostale obveze za osnovna sredstva (ili dugotrajnu imovinu).

"Unlike movements in the working capital items, most of these ‘non-working capital’ cash transactions are not everyday events. Some of them are annual events (e.g. tax payments, lease payments, dividends, interest and, possibly, fixed asset purchases and sales). Others (e.g. new equity and loan finance and redemption of old equity and loan finance) would typically be rarer events."
http://www.rocw.raifoundation.org/management/bba/IFM/lecture...

"For non-working capital assets, primarily know as fixed assets (such as plant and equipment), efficient management of these assets includes making sure that each asset is used productively in the business."
http://www.business.qld.gov.au/dsdweb/v3/guis/templates/cont...


Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
5 mins
  -> Hvala, Veronica!

agree  Dragan Novakovic
25 mins
  -> Hvala, Dragane!

agree  Mira Stepanovic
4 hrs
  -> Hvala, Mira!