KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Finance (general)

bolted

Serbo-Croat translation: zatvoreno/zabravljeno rezom/šipom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bolted
Serbo-Croat translation:zatvoreno/zabravljeno rezom/šipom
Entered by: V&M Stanković

11:55 Feb 21, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / sefovi
English term or phrase: bolted
KONTEKST vidi na dnu

Safeguarding of keys in the branches

The key log for the branch premises is kept by the branch manager.

Keys to cash desks, cash machines, strong rooms and safes:
The safeguarding of keys and the knowledge of combinations must be distributed in such a way that cash desks with a two lock design (except for customer strong boxes) can only be opened by two employees together.
This principle must be observed under all circumstances (even in the short term)!

Keys must be safeguarded in such a way that no other person has access.

Keys which are used by more than one employee during hours of business (e.g. customer strong box counter-locks) are to be kept out of sight of customers.

Doors of safe cash desks are to be kept locked (bolted) during the day!
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
zatvoreno/zabravljeno rezom/šipom
Explanation:
to bolt > zatvoriti rezom, zašipiti;
to bolt a door (a window) > zašipiti vrata (prozor)
(Morton Benson Dictionary)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
tako nekako. Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4zatvoreno/zabravljeno rezom/šipom
V&M Stanković
2sa zasunom
Ingrid Lovric


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sa zasunom


Explanation:
Samo prijedlog. Vjerujem da ste i vi tako nesto pomislili.

Ingrid Lovric
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zatvoreno/zabravljeno rezom/šipom


Explanation:
to bolt > zatvoriti rezom, zašipiti;
to bolt a door (a window) > zašipiti vrata (prozor)
(Morton Benson Dictionary)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
tako nekako. Hvala!