KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Furniture / Household Appliances

cerused oak

Serbo-Croat translation: hrastovina oplemenjena ceruzitom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cerused oak
Serbo-Croat translation:hrastovina oplemenjena ceruzitom
Entered by: Sladjana Daniels

12:19 Nov 20, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Furniture / Household Appliances
English term or phrase: cerused oak
Kako se prevodi ova vrsta obrade drveta (hrastovine u ovom slučaju)?
http://www.oldplank.com/blog/cerused-oak.html
Sladjana Daniels
Serbia
hrastovina oplemenjena/impregnisana cerusitom/ceruzitom (olovnim belilom)
Explanation:

Princeton University - WordNet
white lead, ceruse, lead carbonate - a poisonous white pigment that contains lead
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=ceruse )


ceruse - olovna belila
cerussite - cerusit, bela olovna ruda, PbCO3
(Mihalidi A. i M, Hemijsko-tehnološki rečnik en-sr)


Možda može pomoći i ovaj tekst (sa slikom) na ruskom:

"Витрина с дверцами из дубовой древесины, декорированными церузитом молочного цвета с каемкой желтого оттенка."
( http://www.stufa.ru/ru/cheminee/cheminees_bois/modern/africa... )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Odabrala sam 'hrastovina oplemenjena ceruzitom'.
Svaka čast, hvala puno na pomoći!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hrastovina oplemenjena/impregnisana cerusitom/ceruzitom (olovnim belilom)
V&M Stanković
2bajcovana hrastovina
Dragomir Kovacevic
Summary of reference entries provided
cerused oak
zoe1

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bajcovana hrastovina


Explanation:
bajcovana hrastovina

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hrastovina oplemenjena/impregnisana cerusitom/ceruzitom (olovnim belilom)


Explanation:

Princeton University - WordNet
white lead, ceruse, lead carbonate - a poisonous white pigment that contains lead
( http://wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn?s=ceruse )


ceruse - olovna belila
cerussite - cerusit, bela olovna ruda, PbCO3
(Mihalidi A. i M, Hemijsko-tehnološki rečnik en-sr)


Možda može pomoći i ovaj tekst (sa slikom) na ruskom:

"Витрина с дверцами из дубовой древесины, декорированными церузитом молочного цвета с каемкой желтого оттенка."
( http://www.stufa.ru/ru/cheminee/cheminees_bois/modern/africa... )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Odabrala sam 'hrastovina oplemenjena ceruzitom'.
Svaka čast, hvala puno na pomoći!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
7 days




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: cerused oak

Reference information:
Pogledajte referencu.
http://www.woodweb.com/knowledge_base/Staining_Oak_Black_wit...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-20 17:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I još jednu. Ne znam kako se proces zove, ali možda vam pomogne.
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/furniture_house...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-11-20 17:49:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alsnetbiz.com/homeimprovement/pickling.html

zoe1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4