TAB betting

Serbo-Croat translation: klaðenje na daljinu

English term or phrase:TAB betting
Serbo-Croat translation:klaðenje na daljinu
Entered by: Jelena Petrovic

12:34 Oct 23, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino / gambling
English term or phrase: TAB betting
This is an average Sydney shopping centre and you’ll see from here that gambling is everywhere. As you can see we have a lucky outlet at the intersection and here we have the TAB bookmaker where people can gamble on horses, sports betting, very popular with males..a great Australian institution. Just a few steps and we’re at the hotel. Again where you can bet on TAB betting, sports betting but also poker machines but the main form of gambling – the big game in town – is across the road here at the Club – hundreds of pokie machines and this is where most Australians would gamble. This is the hub of the local community. This is were people come to meet, to have meals, to spend leisure time. This is their community for a lot of these people. It’s a very important part of just about every community in Australia.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
klaðenje na daljinu
Explanation:
TAB= Totalisator Agency Board. The body appointed to regulate off-course betting (bets made by people who are not present at the race track).
The TAB:

• Provides an off-course betting system for all galloping, harness racing and greyhound racing meetings for which a totalisator licence is held;

• Acts as contractor to the galloping, harness racing and greyhound racing clubs to provide totalisator and betting facilities on racecourses and;

• Provides both fixed odds and totalisator betting on a number of high profile sporting events.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-10-23 13:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/reports/1999/dir_of_info/lis...
Selected response from:

Jelena Petrovic
Germany
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1klaðenje na daljinu
Jelena Petrovic
3 +1kladionica, kockarnica
Jelena Bubalo


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tab betting
kladionica, kockarnica


Explanation:
prema datom opisu. Mislim da nemamo drugog ekvivalenta na srpskom.

Jelena Bubalo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Sinobad
38 mins
  -> Hvala Tamara!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tab betting
klaðenje na daljinu


Explanation:
TAB= Totalisator Agency Board. The body appointed to regulate off-course betting (bets made by people who are not present at the race track).
The TAB:

• Provides an off-course betting system for all galloping, harness racing and greyhound racing meetings for which a totalisator licence is held;

• Acts as contractor to the galloping, harness racing and greyhound racing clubs to provide totalisator and betting facilities on racecourses and;

• Provides both fixed odds and totalisator betting on a number of high profile sporting events.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2005-10-23 13:44:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.justice.govt.nz/pubs/reports/1999/dir_of_info/lis...

Jelena Petrovic
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Petrovic
20 hrs