KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

I hope you hade a good christmas and new year

Serbo-Croat translation: Nadam se da si se dobro proveo/provela za Bozic i Novu godinu.


18:30 Jan 27, 2002
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Greetings
English term or phrase: I hope you hade a good christmas and new year
In a card
Sarah
Serbo-Croat translation:Nadam se da si se dobro proveo/provela za Bozic i Novu godinu.
Explanation:
proveo/provela .... for male/female.

HTH

Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Nadam se da si se dobro proveo/provela za Bozic i Novu godinu.
Davorka Grgic
5 +1Nadam se da ste lijepo doèekali Božiæ i Novu godinuNebojsa Vucinic
5 +1Nadam se da ste se dobro proveli za Bozic i Novu GodinuCroatian Translator
4 +1Nadam se da ste imali ugodan Bozic i Novu Godinu
Nenija Hasanic
4 +1Nadam se da si imao/imala lijep Božiæ i Novu godinu.ihodak4


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Nadam se da si se dobro proveo/provela za Bozic i Novu godinu.


Explanation:
proveo/provela .... for male/female.

HTH



Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  evaesse: or "Nadam se da ste se dobro proveli za Bozic i Novu godinu" if it is plural or formal
4 mins

agree  Croatian Translator
7 mins

agree  Nenija Hasanic: My support goes to evaesse's comment
1 hr

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
15 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nadam se da ste se dobro proveli za Bozic i Novu Godinu


Explanation:
To more than one person or if you would like to say it to one person (either male or female) but in a formal manner
(We distinguish between formal and informal "you")

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nadam se da si imao/imala lijep Božiæ i Novu godinu.


Explanation:
(male, sg.) 'si imao'
(female Sg.) 'si imala'
(male or male+female, Pl.) 'ste imali'
(female Pl.) 'ste imale'

'I hope you had a good time for X-mass and New Year' = nadam se da si se dobro proveo/provela (male/female Sg.)za Božiæ i Novu godinu. = this is a more precise comment with more words in both languages.
I understand that 'to have a good time for X-mass' doesn't mean the same as 'to have a good X-mass' in English either.

ihodak4
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
15 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nadam se da ste lijepo doèekali Božiæ i Novu godinu


Explanation:
no comment

Nebojsa Vucinic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nadam se da ste imali ugodan Bozic i Novu Godinu


Explanation:
Just another option! Formal addressing applicable to whole family.

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic
14 hrs