KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

fusing system

Serbo-Croat translation: sustav upaljaèa, sistem upaljaèa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fusing system
Serbo-Croat translation:sustav upaljaèa, sistem upaljaèa
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:47 Jun 18, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / Hiroshima
English term or phrase: fusing system
One by one, Parsons must insert four cordite charges into the fusing system. He is now effectively handling, volatile explosives, in close proximity, to nuclear sub-assemblies.

strucnjak za oruzje na avionu Enola Gay priprema A-bombu za upotrebu par sati od bacanja na Hirosimu.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sustav upaljaèa, sistem upaljaèa
Explanation:
Sistem pomoæu kojega se, na ovaj primitivni naèin, pokretala nuklearna reakcija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-19 12:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Može i sklop upaljaèa.
Selected response from:

Mike Lovric
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1sustav upaljaèa, sistem upaljaèa
Mike Lovric
4sistem za detonaciju (inicirajucu eksploziju)
Rina LS


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistem za detonaciju (inicirajucu eksploziju)


Explanation:
fuse I [fjÂz] n
1. štapin; a safety ~ sporogoreæi štapin
2. upaljaè; to set a ~ postaviti upaljaè; a proximity ~ blizinski upaljaè (also fuze)
3. (elec.) osiguraè
fuse II v
1. tr istopiti
2. tr stopiti, spojiti, fuzionisati
3. intr istopiti se
4. stopiti se, spojiti se

fuse III v tr staviti upaljaè (u); to ~ a shell staviti upaljaè u granatu

(M.Benson)

Oxford Dictionary

fuse-▶a device in a bomb that controls the timing of the explosion
synonim detonating fuse

fuse- detonator (http://www.eudict.com/index.php?lang=croeng&word=detonator)

Nadam se da ce pomoci.



Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustav upaljaèa, sistem upaljaèa


Explanation:
Sistem pomoæu kojega se, na ovaj primitivni naèin, pokretala nuklearna reakcija.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 12 mins (2005-06-19 12:59:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Može i sklop upaljaèa.

Mike Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rina LS
56 mins