KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

broach

Serbo-Croat translation: broš


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broach
Serbo-Croat translation:broš
Entered by: Jelena Bubalo

06:21 Jun 24, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
History / Vikings
English term or phrase: broach
A cache of jewels. Broaches.

TO JE PRONADJENO U NEKIM KOLIBAMA KADA JE SIMULIRANA PLJACKA SELA OD STRANE VIKINGA (KOJI NISU PRAVI VIKINZI VEC PANDURI OBUCENI KAO VIKINZI KOJI UCESTVUJU U TOJ EMISIJI).

Decorative pin worn by women kaze google za brooch
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
broš
Explanation:
i naša reè je verovatno istog porekla.
Selected response from:

Jelena Bubalo
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8broš
Jelena Bubalo
5 +1ukrasna iglaMajaM


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
broš


Explanation:
i naša reè je verovatno istog porekla.

Jelena Bubalo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mita
45 mins

agree  Rina LS
1 hr

agree  Ulvija Tanovic
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

agree  Natasa Grubor
3 hrs

agree  Marina Jovanovic
4 hrs

agree  Anira
10 hrs

agree  Nives
1 day11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ukrasna igla


Explanation:
u arheoloskoj termuinologiji je to obicno ukrasna igla, ima dosta hitova na google-u

MajaM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nives: iako moguæe je i da se radi o ukrasnoj igli
1 day10 hrs