International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » History

Holy procession path

Serbo-Croat translation: put svete povorke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holy procession path
Serbo-Croat translation:put svete povorke
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:00 Jul 3, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
English term or phrase: Holy procession path
In the 1990’s a survey searching for the ancient course of the Holy Procession Path between the temple of Artemis and the city of Ephesus in Turkey came upon an unexpected find. It was a mass burial site.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
put svete povorke
Explanation:
I was there
Selected response from:

Vjedogonj
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5put svete povorke
Vjedogonj
3put obredne/ritualne povorkexxxmiro_s


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holy procession path
put obredne/ritualne povorke


Explanation:
Ako ne nadjete potvrdjeno rjesenje, mozda bi i ovo moglo posluziti, ako se radi o Artemidinom kultu.

xxxmiro_s
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holy procession path
put svete povorke


Explanation:
I was there

Vjedogonj
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!