KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

pie in the sky

Serbo-Croat translation: pusta zelja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pie in the sky
Serbo-Croat translation:pusta zelja
Entered by: Branka Stankovic McCarthy

16:00 Apr 3, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: pie in the sky
jasno mi je značenje, ali imamo li mi adekvatan prevod (pretpostavljam da da, ali mi ne pada na pamet)


"The current implementation of these regulations, which are potentially good, is increasingly dependent on the judiciary," he says. "Among other worries and preoccupations human rights are again close to the legendary pie in the sky."
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pusta zelja
Explanation:
mozda???

to mi jedino za sada pada na pamet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-03 16:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiom:
pie in the sky
An empty wish or promise

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Pie in the Sky
Selected response from:

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Grading comment
Pusta zelja, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3pusta zelja
Branka Stankovic McCarthy
5kad na vrbi rodi grozdje to jest nikad
Natasa Djurovic
4na vrbi sviralaAnira


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pusta zelja


Explanation:
mozda???

to mi jedino za sada pada na pamet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-04-03 16:25:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiom:
pie in the sky
An empty wish or promise

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Pie in the Sky

Branka Stankovic McCarthy
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Pusta zelja, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miomira Brankovic: pusta želja ili kula u oblacima, prema En-sr frazeološkom rečniku Margot i Boška Milosavljevića, ali Vaš predlog mi se u datom kontekstu čini prikladnijim.
13 hrs
  -> hvala Miomira

agree  Irina Stevanovic
20 hrs
  -> thank you very much

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
23 hrs
  -> hvala kolega :)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na vrbi svirala


Explanation:
Mislim da je ovo odgovarajuca izreka na nasem jeziku. Obje ("pie in the sky" i "na vrbi svirala") oznacavaju nesto sto je vrlo neizvjesno.
Deveta rupa na svirali bi imala drugo znacenje: nevazno, beznacajno.

Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kad na vrbi rodi grozdje to jest nikad


Explanation:
U Srbiji se to tako kaze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-07 19:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tesko ostvarivo pre bih rekla

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian