KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Law/Patents

in good standing

Serbo-Croat translation: ugledni dobavljac


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in good standing
Serbo-Croat translation:ugledni dobavljac
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

07:37 Mar 23, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: in good standing
This is to acknowledge that the Canadian Shipping Company has been a supplier in good standing with the Canadian Customs Office for many years." da li je u ovom slucaju to isto sto i "long standing"?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ugledni dobavljac
Explanation:
Posto se vec kaze da je "supplier", znaci "ugledni dobavljac.

Jos moze da se kaze "dobavljac sa renomeom".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 08:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long standing je \"dugogodisnji\", a izraz \"in good standing\" znaci da neka osoba/neka komp. ima renome, da izvrsava obaveze, isporuku, placanja na vreme, itd. Prevodi se izrazom \"ugledna firma\", itd.

Pozdrav,
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic
Grading comment
stavio sam i jedno i drugo: veoma ugledni dobavljac. Hvala na potvrdi!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reputabilan/ ugledan dobavljaè
Gordana Podvezanec
5ugledni dobavljacTanja Abramovic
5(veoma) ugledna kompanijaTanja Abramovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(veoma) ugledna kompanija


Explanation:
to je to.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 07:52:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ovde bi bio \"ugledni dobavljac\"

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ugledni dobavljac


Explanation:
Posto se vec kaze da je "supplier", znaci "ugledni dobavljac.

Jos moze da se kaze "dobavljac sa renomeom".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-23 08:02:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long standing je \"dugogodisnji\", a izraz \"in good standing\" znaci da neka osoba/neka komp. ima renome, da izvrsava obaveze, isporuku, placanja na vreme, itd. Prevodi se izrazom \"ugledna firma\", itd.

Pozdrav,

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
stavio sam i jedno i drugo: veoma ugledni dobavljac. Hvala na potvrdi!

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reputabilan/ ugledan dobavljaè


Explanation:
pouzdan...

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 308