coarse screen

Serbo-Croat translation: gruba rešetka

English term or phrase:coarse screen
Serbo-Croat translation:gruba rešetka
Entered by: gavrilo

20:16 May 19, 2018
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: coarse screen
dio postrojenja za prečišćavanje otpadnih voda
miriana
Bosnia and Herzegovina
gruba rešetka
Explanation:
ПОСТРОЈЕЊЕ ЗА ПРЕРАДУ ВОДЕ МАКИШ 2
COARSE SCREEN
GRUBA REŠETKA

http://www.bvk.rs/casopis/makis2-specijalno izdanje.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-19 20:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatska gruba rešetka – “Counterflow coarse screen GSR
http://phi.rs/proizvodi-2/predtretman/gruba-resetka/
Selected response from:

gavrilo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gruba rešetka
gavrilo
4грубо сито
Daryo


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gruba rešetka


Explanation:
ПОСТРОЈЕЊЕ ЗА ПРЕРАДУ ВОДЕ МАКИШ 2
COARSE SCREEN
GRUBA REŠETKA

http://www.bvk.rs/casopis/makis2-specijalno izdanje.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-19 20:39:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Automatska gruba rešetka – “Counterflow coarse screen GSR
http://phi.rs/proizvodi-2/predtretman/gruba-resetka/

gavrilo
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mihaela Spajic
6 days
  -> Hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
грубо сито


Explanation:
here a "screen" is something used to separate solid matter over a given size from the rest = "сито"

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gavrilo: U ovim uređajima to „sito“ je najčešće rešetkasto - sa uzdužnim šipkama (screen grid), pa se zato i zovu „grube (mehaničke) rešetke“.
15 hrs
  -> ако постоји смислени израз који се користи у струци, онда тај сигурно има предност.