KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Medical (general)

cross-resistance

Serbo-Croat translation: unakrsna rezistentnost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cross-resistance
Serbo-Croat translation:unakrsna rezistentnost
Entered by: V&M Stanković

12:00 Sep 20, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Pharmacology
English term or phrase: cross-resistance
see Pharmacodynamics and Cross-resistance
Irena Boskovic
unakrsna rezistentnost
Explanation:
"Statewide IPM Program, Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of California
Glossary:
cross resistance. In pest management, resistance of a pest population to a pesticide to which it has not been exposed that accompanies the development of resistance to a pesticide to which it has been exposed."
( http://ucipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/glossary.html )


"Poljoprivreda.info - internet magazin
Kako upravljati rezinstentnošću na pesticide?
...
Neke štetočine nisu samo rezistentne na pesticide "A", nego i "B" grupe, čak iako nisu blll izloženi ovoj grupi. Ovo se zove unakrsna rezistentnost. Ovo se najčešće dešava onda kada pesticid iz grupe "A" - ima isto "udarno mesto", kao i novi proizvod, što rezultira rezistentnošću."
( http://www.poljoprivreda.info/?oid=9&id=589 )
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1unakrsna rezistentnost
V&M Stanković
4križna otpornost
Kristina Kolic


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unakrsna rezistentnost


Explanation:
"Statewide IPM Program, Agriculture and Natural Resources, University of California
Glossary:
cross resistance. In pest management, resistance of a pest population to a pesticide to which it has not been exposed that accompanies the development of resistance to a pesticide to which it has been exposed."
( http://ucipm.ucdavis.edu/PMG/glossary.html )


"Poljoprivreda.info - internet magazin
Kako upravljati rezinstentnošću na pesticide?
...
Neke štetočine nisu samo rezistentne na pesticide "A", nego i "B" grupe, čak iako nisu blll izloženi ovoj grupi. Ovo se zove unakrsna rezistentnost. Ovo se najčešće dešava onda kada pesticid iz grupe "A" - ima isto "udarno mesto", kao i novi proizvod, što rezultira rezistentnošću."
( http://www.poljoprivreda.info/?oid=9&id=589 )

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero: unakrsna otpornost
1 hr
  -> hvala; mislim da se u ovoj oblasti (medicina/farmacija) i u ovakvom kontekstu češće koristi "rezistentnost"

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
križna otpornost


Explanation:
križna otpornost

http://nippur.irb.hr/izvjestaj/1993/1993.txt

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMonikaShuler: Ipak mislim da "Unkarsna otpornost" ili "Unakrsni otpor" ipak zvuci bolje.
25 mins