time-to-event approach

Serbo-Croat translation: pristup 'vreme do krajnjeg događaja'

English term or phrase:time-to-event approach
Serbo-Croat translation:pristup 'vreme do krajnjeg događaja'
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

21:43 Nov 30, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical
English term or phrase: time-to-event approach
The primary analysis used a time-to-event approach, counting the first occurrence of any component of the composite outcome.
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
pristup 'vreme do krajnjeg događaja'
Explanation:
Mislim da je u pitanju sledeće:
http://publisher.medfak.ni.ac.rs/2003-html/1-broj/ANALIZA PR...
Životne tabele su jedan od osnovnih alata vitalne statistike. One prikazuju na poseban način specifični mortalitet određene grupe stanovništva u odabranom vremenskom razdoblju.
Osnovna namena ovih tabela je da pruže verovatnoću umiranja i/ili verovatnoću preživljavanja grupe osoba u toku života, a u zavisnosti od godina starosti, kao i preživljavanje i/ili umiranje kod obolelih od nekog oboljenja.
U ispitivanju krajnji događaji najčešće su ozdravljenje, smrt ili remisija, a studije uglavnom obuhvataju i ispitanike kod kojih krajnji događaj još uvek nije nastupio u vreme sprovođenja analize. Vreme do krajnjeg događaja mora biti duže od dosadašnjeg vremena preživljavanja. Vrednost kojom mi raspolažemo naziva se popisana vrednost. Metode analize moraju biti takve da mogu koristiti popisane vrednosti.

In many studies the variable that is of interest to us is the time that would lapse before an event takes place. This event can be death or death from some particular disease; that is why analyses of such data are called survival analyses.
An example of such a study can be a clinic examination of a new kind of therapy with malign tumors whose prognosis is unfavorable. In such an examination the final occurrence is death or remission. The study may comprise the axamined who were yet to experience the final occurrence at the time when the analysis was conducted. Though the time till the final event with these patients is unknown, there are some pieces of information regarding its value; one of them is that this time must be longer than the survival time so far. The value that we have available at the moment of the analysis is called the censured value. The analysis methods must be such as to be able to use such censured values. Very often many other variables obtained at the beginning of the examination
and survival are mutually connected so that these variables can be regarded as prognostic.
The analysis methods must be such that they can perform calculations on the basis of the prognostic variables' distribution in the sample under examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-05 12:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Survival_analysis
Survival analysis is a branch of statistics which deals with death in biological organisms and failure in mechanical systems. This topic is called reliability theory or reliability analysis in engineering, and duration analysis or duration modeling in economics or sociology. More generally, survival analysis involves the modeling of time to event data; in this context, death or failure is considered an "event" in the survival analysis literature.
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala Miro!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pristup 'vreme do krajnjeg događaja'
Mira Stepanovic
3pristup vreme-dogadjaj
AstritIsm


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pristup vreme-dogadjaj


Explanation:
Mislim da bi bilo prihvatljivo da - u ovom slucaju - prevod na Srpskom, lingvisticki da do znanja da se radi o izmerenom vremenu proteklog do desavanja dogadjaja od naseg interesa.

AstritIsm
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pristup 'vreme do krajnjeg događaja'


Explanation:
Mislim da je u pitanju sledeće:
http://publisher.medfak.ni.ac.rs/2003-html/1-broj/ANALIZA PR...
Životne tabele su jedan od osnovnih alata vitalne statistike. One prikazuju na poseban način specifični mortalitet određene grupe stanovništva u odabranom vremenskom razdoblju.
Osnovna namena ovih tabela je da pruže verovatnoću umiranja i/ili verovatnoću preživljavanja grupe osoba u toku života, a u zavisnosti od godina starosti, kao i preživljavanje i/ili umiranje kod obolelih od nekog oboljenja.
U ispitivanju krajnji događaji najčešće su ozdravljenje, smrt ili remisija, a studije uglavnom obuhvataju i ispitanike kod kojih krajnji događaj još uvek nije nastupio u vreme sprovođenja analize. Vreme do krajnjeg događaja mora biti duže od dosadašnjeg vremena preživljavanja. Vrednost kojom mi raspolažemo naziva se popisana vrednost. Metode analize moraju biti takve da mogu koristiti popisane vrednosti.

In many studies the variable that is of interest to us is the time that would lapse before an event takes place. This event can be death or death from some particular disease; that is why analyses of such data are called survival analyses.
An example of such a study can be a clinic examination of a new kind of therapy with malign tumors whose prognosis is unfavorable. In such an examination the final occurrence is death or remission. The study may comprise the axamined who were yet to experience the final occurrence at the time when the analysis was conducted. Though the time till the final event with these patients is unknown, there are some pieces of information regarding its value; one of them is that this time must be longer than the survival time so far. The value that we have available at the moment of the analysis is called the censured value. The analysis methods must be such as to be able to use such censured values. Very often many other variables obtained at the beginning of the examination
and survival are mutually connected so that these variables can be regarded as prognostic.
The analysis methods must be such that they can perform calculations on the basis of the prognostic variables' distribution in the sample under examination.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-05 12:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Survival_analysis
Survival analysis is a branch of statistics which deals with death in biological organisms and failure in mechanical systems. This topic is called reliability theory or reliability analysis in engineering, and duration analysis or duration modeling in economics or sociology. More generally, survival analysis involves the modeling of time to event data; in this context, death or failure is considered an "event" in the survival analysis literature.

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Hvala Miro!