KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Military / Defense

force protection

Serbo-Croat translation: zastita snaga

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:force protection
Serbo-Croat translation:zastita snaga
Entered by: Gordana Smith

15:47 Oct 24, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense / military
English term or phrase: force protection
Toliko sam se puta susrela sa ovim izrazom, ali mi treba mnogo "zvucniji" izraz od "radna grupa" - posto je vojska u pitanju. Ima li neko ideja kako bi to moglo "prakticno" zvucati??? Hvala.
Gordana Smith
United States
zastita snaga
Explanation:
... podruèjima kao što su zraèni prijevoz, navoðeno oružje, nosaèi obavještajnih
i izviðaèkih letjelica te zaštita snaga od bioloških i kemijskih agensa. ...
www.usembassy.hr/tp/w020305.htm - 100k

Time je omoguæena zaštita snaga u pokretu (pohodnih kolona) ovakvim tipom sustava
i to praæenjem kolone i djelovanjem sustavom sa zastanka ili iz pohodnog ...
www.hrvatski-vojnik.hr/hrvatski-vojnik/782002/pz5.asp - 26k
Selected response from:

Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Grading comment
Hvala :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2zastita snaga
Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
5Zastita silom
Ivana Nesic
4 +1zastitne snage
Natasa Grubor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zastitne snage


Explanation:
... u kojima su bile razmještene Zaštitne snage Ujedinjenih naroda – UNPROFOR).
Zaštitne snage Ujedinjenih nacija (UNPROFOR) bile su potpuno ovisne o ...



    Reference: http://www.hrt.hr/arhiv/dokumenti/dok/martic_hrv.html
    Reference: http://www.bhdani.com/arhiva/254/t25413.shtml
Natasa Grubor
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sherefedin MUSTAFA: ne trazi se prijevod za "protection force" nego (!) "force protection"... slazem se potpuno, sve moze biti od pomoæi! ;-)
1 hr
  -> opsss... tacno. ali barem mozda pomogne

agree  Tamara Sinobad
10 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zastita snaga


Explanation:
... podruèjima kao što su zraèni prijevoz, navoðeno oružje, nosaèi obavještajnih
i izviðaèkih letjelica te zaštita snaga od bioloških i kemijskih agensa. ...
www.usembassy.hr/tp/w020305.htm - 100k

Time je omoguæena zaštita snaga u pokretu (pohodnih kolona) ovakvim tipom sustava
i to praæenjem kolone i djelovanjem sustavom sa zastanka ili iz pohodnog ...
www.hrvatski-vojnik.hr/hrvatski-vojnik/782002/pz5.asp - 26k

Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing: Da "radna grupa" bi bila"task force"
2 hrs

agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4 days

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Zastita silom


Explanation:

Actions taken to prevent or mitigate hostile actions against Department of Defense personnel (to include familymembers), resources, facilities, and critical information. These actions conserve the force's fighting potential so it can beapplied at the decisive time and place and incorporate the coordinated and synchronized offensive and defensive measures toenable the effective employment of the joint force whiledegrading opportunities for the enemy. Force protection does not include actions to defeat the enemy or protect against accidents,weather, or disease. Also called FP.

Ivana Nesic
Serbia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian