KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

God Bless America

Serbo-Croat translation: Boze blagoslovi Ameriku


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:God Bless America
Serbo-Croat translation:Boze blagoslovi Ameriku
Entered by: Kemal Mustajbegovic

18:01 Oct 25, 2001
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: God Bless America
Would you please give me the translation of (God Bless America) as well as the way it’s pronounced in English.
Thank you
ilfurbo
Boze blagoslovi Ameriku
Explanation:
B as in Boy
O as in bOy
Z as in meaSURE
E as in bEd

blah-goh-slovee arm-eric-oo

If you are to put it in writing put a little "v" on a top of letter "z" in the first word.

Hope this helps!

Cheers!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Boze blagoslovi Ameriku
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1Boze blagoslovi Ameriku
Marija Stojanovich
5Gospode Boze blagosiljaj AmerikuTBQGS
5Boze, blagoslovi AmerikuxxxNermina


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boze blagoslovi Ameriku


Explanation:
B as in Boy
O as in bOy
Z as in meaSURE
E as in bEd

blah-goh-slovee arm-eric-oo

If you are to put it in writing put a little "v" on a top of letter "z" in the first word.

Hope this helps!

Cheers!


Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  IZIDA
5 days
  -> Thank you!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gospode Boze blagosiljaj Ameriku


Explanation:
G - Grape
P - Put
D - Do
gos-pode

Z - ZHane (R&B)
bo-zhe

G - Grape
LJ - nothing similar in English language, sound between L and J(Y)... Like that you are trying to say both letters at the same time.
J - You
blago-siljay

a-mer-iku

summary:
gos-pode bo-zhe blago-siljay a-mer-iku

Hope this helps,
good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 19

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Boze, blagoslovi Ameriku


Explanation:
/bozye, blagoslovi ameriku/

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 17

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boze blagoslovi Ameriku


Explanation:
Kemmus' translation is the one I'd go with, except for the "Ameriku" pronounciation. It's pronounced "americoo" rather than "arm-eric-oo", since "r" in "arm" is not silent in AE

Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Thanks for your note. I should have put "ahm" which closer to AE pronounciation. Thanx again!
2 days 9 hrs