KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

Thank you for the Birthday Greetings!!

Serbo-Croat translation: hvala ti na rodjendanskim cestitkama


18:41 Nov 5, 2001
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Thank you for the Birthday Greetings!!
I wish to say thank you to a non english speaking person from Novi Sad Yugoslavia.
Dick
Serbo-Croat translation:hvala ti na rodjendanskim cestitkama
Explanation:
moze i ovako
Selected response from:

boki016
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hvala ti na rodjendanskim cestitkamaboki016
5 +1Hvala na cestitki!
Aleksander Vasiljevic
5 +1Hvala ti na rodjendanskoj cestitki!TBQGS
5Hvala na rodjendanskoj cestitki!ticaz
5Hvala na rodendanskoj cestitci !!
valentinas
5Hvala na chestitki za rodjendan!xxxNermina


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hvala na rodendanskoj cestitci !!


Explanation:
Or,
Hvala na cestitci za rodjendan !!


    native
valentinas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: good but not complete
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hvala na rodjendanskoj cestitki!


Explanation:
Neko je zaboravio palatalizaciju c+i=k!
Prisvojna zamjenica je uvijek bolja nego veci broj imenica.
Thank you

ticaz
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: good but not complete
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hvala ti na rodjendanskoj cestitki!


Explanation:
This is the correct translation, because in the previous two there is no YOU.

They wrote following...

Thanx for the Birthday Greeting!

Translation you asked for is...

Hvala ti na rodjendanskoj cestitki!

ti = you (in this case)

Hope this helps,
good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fatty: correct
62 days

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hvala na chestitki za rodjendan!


Explanation:
.

xxxNermina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TBQGS: good but not complete
1 day 7 hrs
  -> it's just a thank you note, and if you really want to be specific, i think it's best to omit pronouns because of "vi".

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hvala na cestitki!


Explanation:
This 'abbreviated' version is quite enough for anybody to understand what's the point. The more concise the expression, the more understandable it is.

People here in Novi Sad (where I live at the moment, my wife grew up here) prefer the Latin Serbian alphabet. The correct spelling would be:

Hvala na čestitki!
(note the caret above 'c')

In case you prefer the Cyrillic script use this (switch to the Cyrillic (Windows) encoding to see the text properly):

Хвала на честитки!

In the most probable case (simple e-mail), please use the proposed solution without accents.

Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: The number of answers indicates complexity of this line!
11 hrs

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hvala ti na rodjendanskim cestitkama


Explanation:
moze i ovako

boki016
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS: moze
2 days 19 hrs

agree  Sladjana Stojanovic: hvala na roðendanskim èestitkama obièno uniformno korišæenje
111 days