KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

Your are very beautiful.

Serbo-Croat translation: Vrlo si lijepa.


03:32 Jan 30, 2002
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Your are very beautiful.
This is/was a chance encounter I had with a girl. I know for sure that she speaks Sebo-Croation. I am learning to speak the language myself, but I'd like a bit more of an idea of how to say this without being too forward or offensive. Perhaps you can help me? Her name is Nina... ;-)
Aaron
Serbo-Croat translation:Vrlo si lijepa.
Explanation:
I suppose you want to tell her that she is very beatiful/pretty, but my opinion is that you have to first correct your phrase into>YOU ARE VERY BEATIFUL.
Selected response from:

Suzana Marsenic
Serbia and Montenegro
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone. As I read the responses and the different ways to answer my own question, I began to understand a person's interpetation, plus some of the subtle language differences...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vrlo si lijepa
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5 +1Nina, vrlo si lepa/lijepa. (Serbian/Croatian)
Marina Marinova
5Vrlo si lijepa.Suzana Marsenic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vrlo si lijepa


Explanation:
There are a few ways to pass the message on without being offensive:

"Vrlo si lijepa" or "Veoma si lijepa" (literal translation)

Or I'd suggest: "Divna si"; "Krasna si"... but for the start I'm sure it would be enough. Been there, done that!

Good luck!



Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mura
8 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Branka Ramadanovic
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Hvala!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nina, vrlo si lepa/lijepa. (Serbian/Croatian)


Explanation:
or just say: Nina ti si mnogo lepa devojka. which is very informal.

Marina Marinova
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Macedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Branka Ramadanovic: I believe that the additional translation here below the main one would be the most adequate, because it is informal and easy-going.
1 day 1 hr

neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: It may be "adequate" and ...but it is in Serbian
1 day 6 hrs

3 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vrlo si lijepa.


Explanation:
I suppose you want to tell her that she is very beatiful/pretty, but my opinion is that you have to first correct your phrase into>YOU ARE VERY BEATIFUL.

Suzana Marsenic
Serbia and Montenegro
Grading comment
Thanks to you and everyone. As I read the responses and the different ways to answer my own question, I began to understand a person's interpetation, plus some of the subtle language differences...