KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

fairy lights

Serbo-Croat translation: praznične svjetiljke


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fairy lights
Serbo-Croat translation:praznične svjetiljke
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:36 Dec 6, 2010
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other / trgovinsko zastupanje
English term or phrase: fairy lights
I was confronted with a huge portrait photo, framed with fairy lights, of the man who founded the company a hundred years ago.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
praznične svjetiljke
Explanation:
Kako su to svjetiljke koje se kače o praznicima, a "praznične svjetiljke" su uobičajen nač izraz, čini mi se da bi i odgovaralo.
Selected response from:

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1praznične svjetiljke
Dejan Škrebić
3ukrasne lampice
M. Vučković


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
praznične svjetiljke


Explanation:
Kako su to svjetiljke koje se kače o praznicima, a "praznične svjetiljke" su uobičajen nač izraz, čini mi se da bi i odgovaralo.

Dejan Škrebić
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Janjić
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ukrasne lampice


Explanation:
http://www.mediastorehouse.com/pictures_1393486/685/2/fairyl...

M. Vučković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 28