KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

spring-release tin

Serbo-Croat translation: kalup za tortu sa bravicom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spring-release tin
Serbo-Croat translation:kalup za tortu sa bravicom
Entered by: Marija Stojanovich

22:29 May 18, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: spring-release tin
Again, having trouble with culinary terms... like cherry pepper and stir-fries.
Marija Stojanovich
Serbia
kalup za tortu koji se otvara
Explanation:
Sasvim se slažem sa prethodnim odgovorom, a evo i malo objašnjenja:
"Assemble the dish by layering the ingredients in a 20cm spring-release cake tin." (vidi link) Treba samo naglasiti da se taj kalup otvara sa strane (nekad su to imale naše bake), kalup ima malu bravicu sa strane (ili 2 sa svake strane), pa kad se kolaè ispeèe, ne istresa se naglavaèke iz kalupa, veæ se bravica samo otvori i kalup skine sa strane.
Selected response from:

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala ^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kalup za tortu koji se otvara
Sanja Mihailovic
3 +1kalup za tortu
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
1-Jonathan Widell


  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
-


Explanation:
Not the foggiest. But in case you don't know what it is (as I didn't), use the synonym "springform pan". Explanation below.


    Reference: http://www.allrecipes.com/encyc/terms/s/8671.asp
Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kalup za tortu


Explanation:
kao je spring-release tin stvarno "springform pan" kao što reče kolega, onda je to kalup za tortu.

ako je neka vrsta jela, onda nemam pojma šta bi moglo da bude.



Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sanja Mihailovic: da, to je to
1 hr

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kalup za tortu koji se otvara


Explanation:
Sasvim se slažem sa prethodnim odgovorom, a evo i malo objašnjenja:
"Assemble the dish by layering the ingredients in a 20cm spring-release cake tin." (vidi link) Treba samo naglasiti da se taj kalup otvara sa strane (nekad su to imale naše bake), kalup ima malu bravicu sa strane (ili 2 sa svake strane), pa kad se kolaè ispeèe, ne istresa se naglavaèke iz kalupa, veæ se bravica samo otvori i kalup skine sa strane.


    Reference: http://fooddownunder.com/cgi-bin/recipe.cgi?r=675
Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 175
Grading comment
Hvala ^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
3 hrs

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
1 day3 hrs