KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

hurt other people's feelings

Serbo-Croat translation: povrediti tudja osecanja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hurt other people's feelings
Serbo-Croat translation:povrediti tudja osecanja
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

22:28 May 23, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hurt other people's feelings
Cela recenica je ovo:
'I don't mind hurting other people's feelings'

(ne odnosi se na mene)
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
povrediti tuða oseæanja
Explanation:
reèenica bi mogla biti
Ne zanima me ¹to æu da povredim tuða oseæanja.

mo¾e se reæi i "¹to povreðujem" ili "¹to vreðam", ali mi to nekako ne zvuèi dovoljno glatko.

Umesto "ne zanima me" mo¾e se reæi i "ba¹ me briga", ali to zavisi od situacije i konteksta.
Selected response from:

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Grading comment
Hvala svima na dobrim odgovorima.
Larisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3povrediti tuða oseæanja
Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
5 +1Baš me briga što vreðam oseæanja drugih ljiudixxxewa_markiewi
5 +1Ne smeta me da vrijeđam tuđe osjećajeKaren Ordanic


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
povrediti tuða oseæanja


Explanation:
reèenica bi mogla biti
Ne zanima me ¹to æu da povredim tuða oseæanja.

mo¾e se reæi i "¹to povreðujem" ili "¹to vreðam", ali mi to nekako ne zvuèi dovoljno glatko.

Umesto "ne zanima me" mo¾e se reæi i "ba¹ me briga", ali to zavisi od situacije i konteksta.

Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Hvala svima na dobrim odgovorima.
Larisa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
14 hrs

agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
16 hrs

agree  LaraM
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ne smeta me da vrijeđam tuđe osjećaje


Explanation:
Croatian version

Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.: da
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baš me briga što vreðam oseæanja drugih ljiudi


Explanation:
Baš me briga što vreðam tuða oseæanja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 07:25:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it\'s more colloquial, and this style allows to use \'boli me uvo što...\' as well but I\'m not sure if it matches with your context and the style of the rest of this text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 17:32:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

naravno LJUDI,ne ljiudi!!

xxxewa_markiewi
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Bozic Taylor
7 hrs
  -> hvala!