KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

overindulge

Serbo-Croat translation: preterivati u necemu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overindulge
Serbo-Croat translation:preterivati u necemu
Entered by: Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.

21:43 May 24, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: overindulge
Don't overindulge
Larisa Zlatic, Ph.D.
United States
Budi umeren, ne preteruj ni u cemu.
Explanation:
Jedno od mogucih resenja...
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Svima se jako zahvaljujem na odlicnim odgovorima, medjutim, kao i
uvek treba izabrati samo jedan odgovor.
Larisa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Budi umeren, ne preteruj ni u cemu.Pavle Perencevic
4 +1Zivi skromno, nemoj pretjerivati.xxxLailani
5ne pretjerujte s uzicimaCroatian Translator
4 +1preterati sa uzivanjemxxxMina R.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
preterati sa uzivanjem


Explanation:
Larisa, we really need more context here. Indulge in what?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 12:36:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U zivotu sve radi s merom, nemoj niucemu preterivati.

xxxMina R.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida.
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ne pretjerujte s uzicima


Explanation:
Zivite umjereno, ne pretjerujte s uzicima.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 88

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zivi skromno, nemoj pretjerivati.


Explanation:
Posto "moderation" znaci skromno ili umjereno, mogla bi se ova recenica koja je savjet i ovako prevesti.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-25 04:52:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Live in moderation, don\'t overindulge.
Kako izgleda iz recenice, radi se o opstem savjetu za vodjenje umjerenog zivota bez pretjerivanja u bilo cemu, a ne samo u uzicima.
Moze se isto reci u jednini ili mnozini.
\"Zivi skromno, nemoj pretjerivati\" ili \"Zivite skromno, nemojte pretjerivati\".

xxxLailani
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
9 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Budi umeren, ne preteruj ni u cemu.


Explanation:
Jedno od mogucih resenja...

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
Svima se jako zahvaljujem na odlicnim odgovorima, medjutim, kao i
uvek treba izabrati samo jedan odgovor.
Larisa