KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

wrongdoing

Serbo-Croat translation: nezakonite radnje / djela


11:21 Nov 8, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: wrongdoing
"The reformers who ousted Milosevic in 2000 have since split in acrimony, trading accusations of corruption and other wrongdoing."

E sad, kontekst je to da se vlast i opozicija u Srbiji pored korupcije optuzuju i za prisluskivanje politickih protivnika, zastitu mafije, ucesce u ubistvima... Mnogo stvari, koje sve jesu wrongdoing. Ali na srpskom reci "nedela" zvuci arhaicno, "zloupotrebe" ne obuhvata sve ono za sta se optuzuju... Ima li neko drugu ideju?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:nezakonite radnje / djela
Explanation:
...bi bio pravni prijevod (wrongful = nezakonit). Moze i "kriminalne radnje / djela".

Sve najbolje,

Davorka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprostite, \"protuzakonit\" umjesto \"nezakonit\".
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
bas mi je to trebalo, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1zlod(j)elo
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1nedjela
A.Đapo
5nezakonite radnje / djela
Davorka Grgic
5poèinjanje krivice, nepravde, nanošenje nepravde
Gordana Podvezanec


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poèinjanje krivice, nepravde, nanošenje nepravde


Explanation:
Bujasov E_H rjeènik

Gordana Podvezanec
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in pair: 308

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nezakonite radnje / djela


Explanation:
...bi bio pravni prijevod (wrongful = nezakonit). Moze i "kriminalne radnje / djela".

Sve najbolje,

Davorka

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 12:58:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oprostite, \"protuzakonit\" umjesto \"nezakonit\".

Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
bas mi je to trebalo, hvala.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nedjela


Explanation:
:)

A.Đapo
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic: To je izgleda Bushov rjecnik ( and they are evil also)
2 hrs
  -> HVALA

1 day53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zlod(j)elo


Explanation:
"Wrongoing" se može prevesti jedino kao zlod(j)elo ili u blažem obliku kao gr(ij)eh. Ali dati kontekst diktira "zlod(j)elo.

Pozdrav!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 54 mins (2003-11-09 12:16:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bez politièkih konotacija, da me se pogrešno ne razumije.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic
1 day4 hrs