KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

epitomising liberalisation

Serbo-Croat translation: kao tipicni primjer krajnjeg oblika / ekstremne liberalizacije


07:58 Dec 7, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: epitomising liberalisation
What lies in the more remote future depends on many social, economic and political variables, and history has some relevance in this regard. It is instructive to recall what followed the Victorian period of the 19th century, which is considered by many historians as epitomising liberalisation at the high end, including the free flow of labour.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:kao tipicni primjer krajnjeg oblika / ekstremne liberalizacije
Explanation:
...sto bi bilo "as epitomising liberalization at the high end".

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

Definition
epitome [Show phonetics]
noun
the epitome of sth the typical or highest example of a stated quality, as shown by a particular person or thing:
Even now in her sixties, she is the epitome of French elegance.

epitomize, UK USUALLY epitomise [Show phonetics]
verb [T]
to be a perfect example of a quality or type of thing:
With little equipment and unsuitable footwear, she epitomizes the inexperienced and unprepared mountain walker.
Selected response from:

Davorka Grgic
Grading comment
hvala, jos jednom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kao tipicni primjer krajnjeg oblika / ekstremne liberalizacije
Davorka Grgic
5 +1bit/suština liberalizacije (davanje veæih sloboda)
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5otelotvorenje liberalizacije
Nada Endres, Mag.


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kao tipicni primjer krajnjeg oblika / ekstremne liberalizacije


Explanation:
...sto bi bilo "as epitomising liberalization at the high end".

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:

Definition
epitome [Show phonetics]
noun
the epitome of sth the typical or highest example of a stated quality, as shown by a particular person or thing:
Even now in her sixties, she is the epitome of French elegance.

epitomize, UK USUALLY epitomise [Show phonetics]
verb [T]
to be a perfect example of a quality or type of thing:
With little equipment and unsuitable footwear, she epitomizes the inexperienced and unprepared mountain walker.


    Reference: http://www.onelook.com
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124
Grading comment
hvala, jos jednom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavle Perencevic
13 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
9 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bit/suština liberalizacije (davanje veæih sloboda)


Explanation:
...kojeg mnogi historièari smatraju suštinom vrhunca liberalizacije (davanja veæih sloboda)...

Pozdrav!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mita
20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
otelotvorenje liberalizacije


Explanation:
epitomise = biti otelotvorenje necega


vidi: Boris Hlebec: Essential >Serb_Eng Dictionary, ed. 2003

Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12