KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

hard-nosed ideologies

Serbo-Croat translation: rigidan, tvrdokoran


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hard-nosed
Serbo-Croat translation:rigidan, tvrdokoran
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:23 Dec 7, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: hard-nosed ideologies
Policy pragmatism is in much higher demand than policy fundamentalism, though hard-nosed ideologies are present in the corridors of power. Public policy has been forced to reconsider the theses of older times, such as the need for the state to provide public goods, in order to regain moral ground lost to corporate scandals.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ideoloska rigidnost
Explanation:
Ja bih to tako preveo, osim ako se dalje u tekstu ideologije ne pominju poimence. Nije bas doslovno, ali mislim da je to smisao.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
rigidne, to bi bilo to
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2totalitarne ideologije
Davorka Grgic
5 +1zadrte ideologije
Nada Endres, Mag.
4nefleksibilne ideologijemita
4ideoloska rigidnostPavle Perencevic


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
totalitarne ideologije


Explanation:
Operation Summary
Query: hard-nosed
Matching Record Count: 2
Total Retrieved: 2
Interpreted Query: hard-nosed
Total Database Records: 1043
Query Time: 0 seconds


Results

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Match Number: 1 of 2
Score: 99 - Severity [739] (Roget's Thesaurus) [739.html]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Match Number: 2 of 2
Score: 99 - Insensibility [823] (Roget's Thesaurus) [823.html]

--

Severity [739]

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


#739. Severity. -- N. severity; strictness, harshness &c. adj.; rigor, stringency, austerity; inclemency &c. (pitilessness) 914 a; arrogance &c. 885; precisianism[obs3].

arbitrary power; absolutism, despotism; dictatorship, autocracy, tyranny, domineering, oppression; assumption, usurpation; inquisition, reign of terror, martial law; iron heel, iron rule, iron hand, iron sway; tight grasp; brute force, brute strength; coercion &c. 744; strong hand, tight hand.

hard lines, hard measure; tender mercies [ironical]; sharp practice; pipe-clay, officialism.

tyrant, disciplinarian, precisian[obs3], martinet, stickler, bashaw[obs3], despot, hard master, Draco, oppressor, inquisitor, extortioner, harpy, vulture; accipitres[obs3], birds of prey, raptorials[obs3], raptors[obs3].

V. be -severe &c. adj.

assume, usurp, arrogate, take liberties; domineer, bully &c. 885; tyrannize, inflict, wreak, stretch a point, put on the screw; be hard upon; bear a heavy hand on, lay a heavy hand on; be down upon, come down upon; ill treat; deal hardly with, deal hard measure to; rule with a rod of iron, chastise with scorpions; dye with blood; oppress, override; trample under foot; tread under foot, tread upon, trample upon, tread down upon, trample down upon; crush under an iron heel, ride roughshod over; rivet the yoke; hold a tight hand, keep a tight hand; force down the throat; coerce &c. 744; give no quarter &c. (pitiless) 914 a.

Adj. severe; strict, hard, harsh, dour, rigid, stiff, stern, rigorous, uncompromising, exacting, exigent, exigeant[obs3], inexorable, inflexible, obdurate, austere, hard-headed, hard-nosed, hard-shell [U.S.], relentless, Spartan, Draconian, stringent, strait-laced, searching, unsparing, iron- handed, peremptory, absolute, positive, arbitrary, imperative; coercive &c. 744; tyrannical, extortionate, grinding, withering, oppressive, inquisitorial; inclement &c. (ruthless) 914 a; cruel &c. (malevolent) 907; haughty, arrogant &c. 885; precisian[obs3].

Adv. severely &c. adj.; with a high hand, with a strong hand, with a tight hand, with a heavy hand.

at the point of the sword, at the point of the bayonet.

Phr. Delirant reges plectuntur Achivi[Lat]; manu forti[Lat]; ogni debole ha sempre il suo tiranno[It].


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 11:50:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To je, naravno, bio Roget\'s Thesaurus.


    Reference: http://poets.notredame.ac.jp/Roget/
Davorka Grgic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic
1 hr

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zadrte ideologije


Explanation:
ovo je slang i znaci. tvrdokoran, zadrt, neosetljiv

vidi: z.kovacevic> en-sr frazeoloski recnik

Nada Endres, Mag.
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulvija Tanovic
1 day 54 mins

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideoloska rigidnost


Explanation:
Ja bih to tako preveo, osim ako se dalje u tekstu ideologije ne pominju poimence. Nije bas doslovno, ali mislim da je to smisao.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 194
Grading comment
rigidne, to bi bilo to

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nefleksibilne ideologije


Explanation:
Osnovni smisao jeste da su to rigidne "tvrde" ideologije èiji zagovornici nisu spremni na kompromise, sto je jasno iz konteksta.

hard-nosed adj.
1. Informal. hardheaded or tough;
unsentimentally practical: a hard-nosed
leader. [1885-90]
Random House Webster's Dictionary

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 86