KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

representative of

Serbo-Croat translation: pravi zastitnik interesa


11:32 Dec 16, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: representative of
evo konteksta

Civil society in Serbia continue to distrust the police service, with the perception being that the police service remains largely unchanged and unwilling to institute the necessary structural and personnel changes required to make representative of the population it serves.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:pravi zastitnik interesa
Explanation:
Cini mi se da ovde nedostaje jedno "it" (to make IT representative of ....)?
"...promene koje je potrebno izvrsiti da bi ona bila pravi zastitnik interesa stanovnistva u cijoj je sluzbi."
Mozda je malo preslobodno ali cini mi se da je to smisao.
Selected response from:

mita
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Kako bi predstavljali ...
Andjelo Miklic
5 +1predstavnik...
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5kako bi zastupali narod koji služeGabrijela
4pravi zastitnik interesamita
4Reprezentativnim zastupnikom
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reprezentativnim zastupnikom


Explanation:
Ja bih to ovako predstavio: "..neophodnim da ih predstave reprezentativnim zastupnikom stanovništva kojem služe".

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pravi zastitnik interesa


Explanation:
Cini mi se da ovde nedostaje jedno "it" (to make IT representative of ....)?
"...promene koje je potrebno izvrsiti da bi ona bila pravi zastitnik interesa stanovnistva u cijoj je sluzbi."
Mozda je malo preslobodno ali cini mi se da je to smisao.

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
hvala

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
predstavnik...


Explanation:
... neophodnim kako bi postali predstavnici naroda u èijoj su službi.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andjelo Miklic
30 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kako bi predstavljali ...


Explanation:
...neophodnim kako bi predstavljali dio stanovništva u èijoj su službi.

Population je stanovništvo. Ne odnosi se na odreðeni narod. Biti predstavnik naroda ili predstavljati narod, što je ljepše? Èisto subjektivno.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kako bi zastupali narod koji služe


Explanation:
Mislim da bi u ovom kontekstu to bilo najpogodnije, mada ni PREDSTAVLJALI nije lose, meni se licno vise pase ZASTUPALI.

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 40