KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

malaise

Serbo-Croat translation: boljka


11:34 Dec 16, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: malaise
u smislu losa situacija

The situation in the police service is reflective of what is perceived to be a general malaise within the public sector/state institutions for example, as this report is being written allegations have emerged in the media regarding corruption within the government and the judiciary, with repeated allegation regarding the infiltration of organised crime. In general it appeared that the sense of civic responsibility has been lost.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:boljka
Explanation:
Ili je to ili slabost, slaba tacka, vidite vec sta vam odgovara, mada mislim da "boljka" pokriva najsire polje znacenja.
Selected response from:

mita
Grading comment
to sam i stavio, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3boljkamita
5Problem
Andjelo Miklic
5slabost/slaba strana
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4 +1Nelagoda - neugoda
Nenija Hasanic
3malaise
Miro Miceski


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
malaise


Explanation:
mucnina

Miro Miceski
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
boljka


Explanation:
Ili je to ili slabost, slaba tacka, vidite vec sta vam odgovara, mada mislim da "boljka" pokriva najsire polje znacenja.

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
to sam i stavio, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmilicas
1 hr

agree  Croatian Translator
1 hr

agree  Gabrijela
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nelagoda - neugoda


Explanation:
Neugodna situacija

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
slabost/slaba strana


Explanation:
!?

Pozdrav!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Problem


Explanation:
Situacija u policiji je odraz glavnih problema u javnom sektoru/državnim institucijama...

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 109