KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

casual clothing

Serbo-Croat translation: ...da se oblacio u neobaveznom zapadnjackom maniru


09:35 Dec 17, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: casual clothing
to je opis nekog baje teroriste (nesto u stilu "oblacio se u opustenom, zapadnoevropskom stilu. Tekst je medjutim ozbiljan i zvanican pa ne bih da stavim tako nesto...

Tunisian ethnicity. His neighbor interviewed for a Telegraph.co.uk news article stated "He was a dour little man with a very bad temper.” Also said to have dressed in casual Western clothing
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:...da se oblacio u neobaveznom zapadnjackom maniru
Explanation:
Ja bih bar tako rekao.
Selected response from:

Aleksandar Simonovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Grading comment
to sam na kraju stavio, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...da se oblacio u neobaveznom zapadnjackom maniruAleksandar Simonovic
3 +2neformalnom stiluana_now
4sportski
Fiona Koscak


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...da se oblacio u neobaveznom zapadnjackom maniru


Explanation:
Ja bih bar tako rekao.

Aleksandar Simonovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
to sam na kraju stavio, hvala

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neformalnom stilu


Explanation:
iako "opustenom" zvuci bolje

ana_now

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
2 hrs

agree  ljilja: ja bih stavila samo neformalno, bez reci stil
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sportski


Explanation:
obucen u sportsku odjecu proizvedenu na zapadu.

Fiona Koscak
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28