KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

Executive Order

Serbo-Croat translation: izvrsna naredba


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:executive order
Serbo-Croat translation:izvrsna naredba
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:36 Dec 17, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Executive Order
...americkog predsednika, a da nije bukvalno izvrsno naredjenje ili naredba. Ili mozda jeste?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
izvršna naredba
Explanation:
Izvršna naredba predsjednika Busha (vidi niže)

Izvršna naredba 12906 predsjednika Clintona (vidi niže)
Selected response from:

Karen Ordanic
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4naredba, ukaz, odlukamita
5 +1izvršna naredbaKaren Ordanic


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
naredba, ukaz, odluka


Explanation:
executive order (plural executive orders) noun
government order: a rule or order that is issued by the executive branch of the government and has the status of a law




mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gordana Podvezanec
29 mins

agree  Gabriela Nikolova
33 mins

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr

agree  Gabrijela
3 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
executive order
izvršna naredba


Explanation:
Izvršna naredba predsjednika Busha (vidi niže)

Izvršna naredba 12906 predsjednika Clintona (vidi niže)


    Reference: http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:CGSeKLT8BZcJ:www.vjesni...
    Reference: http://216.239.41.104/search?q=cache:tpRQHFRNNZIJ:www.geof.h...
Karen Ordanic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiona Koscak
47 mins