KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

community policing

Serbo-Croat translation: Rad policije sa zajednicom


15:00 Dec 18, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: community policing
The external control at local level of police services is a prerequisite condition to reconcile the police and the population it serves.
Community policing - is one way chosen by European Institutions to gain the confidence of citizens. It is focused on the following key issues: contact with the public, follow up of complaints, victims support, communication and the exchange of local information"

malo maste...
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:Rad policije sa zajednicom
Explanation:
ovo je ustaljeni termin (na projektu rad policije sa zajednicom sam radio 3 godine)
Selected response from:

xxxTihi
Grading comment
hvala

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2policija u zajedniciCroatian Translator
5Rad policije sa zajednicomxxxTihi
5Policija zajednice
Andjelo Miklic
5opštinska policijaGabrijela
3 -1policijsko graðanstvoAleksandar Simonovic


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
policijsko graðanstvo


Explanation:
Moglo bi da bude.

Aleksandar Simonovic
Serbia and Montenegro
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxTihi: ne lupaj gluposti
2 days 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policija u zajednici


Explanation:
Ovaj ustaljeni izraz se koristi u HR i u Bosni.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic
1 day 13 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opštinska policija


Explanation:
community policing = a system in which a policeman work only in one particular area of the community

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 40

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Policija zajednice


Explanation:
Policija graðana
Graðanska policija
Policija društva



Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 109

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rad policije sa zajednicom


Explanation:
ovo je ustaljeni termin (na projektu rad policije sa zajednicom sam radio 3 godine)

xxxTihi
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
hvala