KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

loyalties

Serbo-Croat translation: privrzenost


09:25 Dec 29, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: loyalties
u sledecem kontekstu

There are different definitions of ethical behavior. Some definitions are based on an ideal derived from generaln moral rules. Different ethical belief systems with their guiding values, principles and loyalties are discussed later in a journalist context.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:privrzenost
Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu mi se cini da se radi vise o tome "where do your loyalties lie", tj. kome ste privrzeni na osnovu svojih etickin ubjedjenja.
Selected response from:

Ulvija Tanovic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4privrzenostUlvija Tanovic
4posvecenost, odanostTBQGS


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
posvecenost, odanost


Explanation:
LOYALTY implies a faithfulness that is steadfast in the face of any temptation to renounce, desert, or betray <valued the loyalty of his friends>.

Kao sto je objasnjeno... to je nepokolebljiva odanost (posvecenost, privrzenost ideji iza koje se stoji).

Nadam se da ce vam ovo biti od pomoci.


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
privrzenost


Explanation:
u ovom kontekstu mi se cini da se radi vise o tome "where do your loyalties lie", tj. kome ste privrzeni na osnovu svojih etickin ubjedjenja.

Ulvija Tanovic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
hvala!