KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

stewardship

Serbo-Croat translation: odgovornost upravljanja...


17:25 Dec 29, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: stewardship
u sledecem kontekstu:

Lambert also listed the principles that journalist stand by: one of them is stewardship. Stewardship is closely related to responsibility. A journalist is responsible for the rights of others, the rights of the public and the moral health of his own occupation.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:odgovornost upravljanja...
Explanation:
stewardship - the careful and responsible management of something entrusted to one's care

Kao sto u vasem tekstu stoji...
- A journalist is responsible for the rights of others, the rights of the public and the moral health of his own occupation.

Jasno je da su spomenuta prava njegova/njena odgovornost.

Selected response from:

TBQGS
Grading comment
pomogli ste mi da se snadjem, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4odgovornost upravljanja...TBQGS
3nadzor ili upravljanjeGabrijela


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nadzor ili upravljanje


Explanation:
to je bukvalan prevod, koji mi ovde baš nešto i ne pristaje,

Gabrijela
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 40

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
odgovornost upravljanja...


Explanation:
stewardship - the careful and responsible management of something entrusted to one's care

Kao sto u vasem tekstu stoji...
- A journalist is responsible for the rights of others, the rights of the public and the moral health of his own occupation.

Jasno je da su spomenuta prava njegova/njena odgovornost.




    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
pomogli ste mi da se snadjem, hvala!