KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

cropping

Serbo-Croat translation: isecak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cropping
Serbo-Croat translation:isecak
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:31 Dec 29, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
/ fotografija
English term or phrase: cropping
govori se o novinarskoj fotografiji:

The choice of camera, lens, aperture, shutter speed, angle of view, lighting and cropping can change a photograph’s meaning.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
izrez/iseèak
Explanation:
Kad se od negativa odabere jedan deo i kopira kao celovita fotografija - zove se izrez ili iseèak.

To govorim kao bivši foto-reporter i uredink fotografije.

Pozdrav!
Selected response from:

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2suzavanje slikeTanja Abramovic
5 +1izrez/iseèak
Kemal Mustajbegovic
5Rezanje slike
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suzavanje slike


Explanation:
isti izvor:
P. Imami "filmski i Tv recnik englesko-srpski"

Pozdrav,
T.A.

Tanja Abramovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala.

agree  Gabrijela
1 hr
  -> hvala.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rezanje slike


Explanation:
Smanjivanje slike. Odsjeca se jedan dio, a ne možemo govoriti o sužavanju. Sužavanje bi bilo kada se kompletna slika smanji. Ovdje se gubi dio slike.

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 109

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
izrez/iseèak


Explanation:
Kad se od negativa odabere jedan deo i kopira kao celovita fotografija - zove se izrez ili iseèak.

To govorim kao bivši foto-reporter i uredink fotografije.

Pozdrav!

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57
3 hrs