KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Other

Welcome to Canada Draga.

Serbo-Croat translation: Draga, dobro dosla u Kanadu.


18:23 Oct 12, 2001
English to Serbo-Croat translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome to Canada Draga.
I wish to welcome Draga, the mother of a friend to Canada. She does not speak English
Dick
Serbo-Croat translation:Draga, dobro dosla u Kanadu.
Explanation:
"Draga, dobro dosla u Kanadu."

I agree with the previous answerer, it is not easy to pronounce it for an English speaker. You might try this: "Draga, dobro doshla oo Kanadoo." The sounds you might get could seem funny- in that case please do ask your friend to help you pronounce the welcome.
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Draga, dobrodošla u KanaduTatjana Aleksic, MA
4 +1Dobrodosli u Kanadu!Croatian Translator
2Draga, dobro dosla u Kanadu.
Seadeta Osmani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dobrodosli u Kanadu!


Explanation:
Draga, dobrodosli u Kanadu!
or
Draga, zelim vam srdacnu dobrodoslicu u Kanadu!

This is not so easy to pronounce, so you may want to ask your friend to practice with you.

Croatian Translator
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vesna Zivcic: This is the right form of respectful address for a friend's mother.
4 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Draga, dobro dosla u Kanadu.


Explanation:
"Draga, dobro dosla u Kanadu."

I agree with the previous answerer, it is not easy to pronounce it for an English speaker. You might try this: "Draga, dobro doshla oo Kanadoo." The sounds you might get could seem funny- in that case please do ask your friend to help you pronounce the welcome.
Good luck!

Seadeta Osmani
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Draga, dobrodošla u Kanadu


Explanation:
properly spelt
"dobrodošla" is one word, not separated.

Tatjana Aleksic, MA
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nenija Hasanic
3 hrs