KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Poetry & Literature

feared

Serbo-Croat translation: ulivao... strah


10:06 Jan 15, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: feared
XY was greatly feared

ne mogu staviti "strašio" ili "zastrašivao"

treba mi nešto jednako ovoj pasivnoj konstrukciji

any suggestions?
Ulvija Tanovic
Serbo-Croat translation:ulivao... strah
Explanation:
As in:

XY je ulivao ogroman strah.
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
hvala

sad mi još pada na pamet: bio je strah i trepet
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ulivao... strahPavle Perencevic
4uplašen
Mira Stepanovic


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ulivao... strah


Explanation:
As in:

XY je ulivao ogroman strah.

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

sad mi još pada na pamet: bio je strah i trepet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Mogoš
1 hr

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uplašen


Explanation:
Bilo bi lakše da imamo celu rečenicu, :)
XY je bio jako uplašen (od)
ili: XY se izuzetno plašio (čega, koga?)

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4