KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Ships, Sailing, Maritime

agreed total loss

Serbo-Croat translation: dogovoreni potpuni gubitak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:agreed total loss
Serbo-Croat translation:dogovoreni potpuni gubitak
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:17 Feb 23, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Ships, Sailing, Maritime
English term or phrase: agreed total loss
Should the Vessel become an actual constructive compromised or agreed total loss under the insurances required under sub-clause a) of Clause 12, all insurance payments for such loss shall be paid to the Mortgagee,
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
dogovoreni potpuni gubitak
Explanation:
Total loss only - skr. T.L.O., samo potpuni gubitak (klauzula ugovora o pomorskom osiguranju) - ref. Ekonomski rečnik, V. Gligorijević

ovde je po meni "total loss" skraćeno za "total loss only", tj. odnosi se na definiciju iz navedene klauzule

- ukoliko je dogovoreno da se radi o potpunom gubitku

"Total Loss Only (TLO)

An insurance policy covering ONLY the total loss of an entire vessel, an entire cargo shipment, or other property from an insured peril. A partial loss, even from an insured peril, is NOT covered by the Total Loss Only policy."

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1dogovoreni potpuni gubitak
Mira Stepanovic
4 -1dogovorena vrednost u slučaju totalne štete
Sofijana Stamenkovic


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
dogovorena vrednost u slučaju totalne štete


Explanation:
Ovo mi jedino zvuči logično, jer ne može da se dogovara totalna šteta, već samo vrednost predmeta osiguranja u slučaju nastanka totalne štete

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-02-23 09:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tek pošto sam odgovorila na ovo pitanje videla sam da postoji i pitanje koje se odnosi na "actual constructive compromised". Cela rečenica nije pravilno napisana (nedostaju bitni znaci interpunkcije).
Evo primera:
Each of XX' and YY LLC's obligations under this Agreement shall
terminate on the fifth anniversary of the Closing Date, or, if
earlier, the date (a) with respect to a Vessel or Vessels (i) on which
a Buyer sells such Vessel(s), (ii) on which such Vessel(s) cease(s) to
be certified for use in United States coastwise trade or (iii) on
which there is an actual, constructive, compromised or agreed total
loss of such Vessel(s) and (b) with respect to all Vessels, on which
there is consummated a Sale of the Business (as defined below) that results in the equity holders of Parent and their respective
Affiliates ceasing to own, directly or indirectly, at least 50% of the
surviving entity (or entities) that hold(s) title to the Vessels.


    Reference: http://watercraft.progressive.com/boat-insurance-coverages-c...
Sofijana Stamenkovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: "totalna šteta" nije uobičajen termin u pomorskom osiguranju
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dogovoreni potpuni gubitak


Explanation:
Total loss only - skr. T.L.O., samo potpuni gubitak (klauzula ugovora o pomorskom osiguranju) - ref. Ekonomski rečnik, V. Gligorijević

ovde je po meni "total loss" skraćeno za "total loss only", tj. odnosi se na definiciju iz navedene klauzule

- ukoliko je dogovoreno da se radi o potpunom gubitku

"Total Loss Only (TLO)

An insurance policy covering ONLY the total loss of an entire vessel, an entire cargo shipment, or other property from an insured peril. A partial loss, even from an insured peril, is NOT covered by the Total Loss Only policy."




    Reference: http://www.amusf.com/Definitions_T.htm
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sofijana Stamenkovic: postoji razlika između T.l. i T.L.O. http://www.eudict.com/?lang=engall&word=loss settlement; http://web.math.hr/~igaly/EH43/EH252.htm;
1 hr
  -> Poštovana koleginice, molim vas budite ljubazni pa pročitajte šta sam napisala u polju za odgovor: da li tamo piše T.L. ili T.L.O.? Unapred zahvaljujem.

agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero
2 days19 hrs
  -> Hvala!