KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Sports / Fitness / Recreation

groundsmen

Serbo-Croat translation: pazitelj, èuvar igrališta/radnik


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groundsmen
Serbo-Croat translation:pazitelj, èuvar igrališta/radnik
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

12:33 Oct 23, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / crocket
English term or phrase: groundsmen
Radi se ljudima - pretpostavljam - koji odrzavaju teren. Postoji li neki kraci izraz - jedna rec - jer mi je tesno, titl je u pitanju.

Michael Walker is one of Australia’s leading gambling experts and a competition croquet player. A minority sport, croquet is just one example of how far gambling has infiltrated every day Australian life.
Well, Australians are mad about sport. Australians are really mad about sport but behind sport the reality is that a lot of the money a lot of the finance in sport comes from pokie machines and that means it comes from gambling.

Michael’s club raises eighty thousand Australian dollars just from the twelve pokie machines they have in their club house. It pays for the groundsmen and their equipment and means that the club can survive.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
pazitelj, èuvar igrališta
Explanation:
Dr. Rudolf Filipoviæ: Englesk - Hrvatski ili Srpski Rjeènik, Zora, Zagreb, 1977

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-23 12:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuvar... ti znakovi!
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pazitelj, èuvar igrališta
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
4radnik na odrzavanju terena (igralista); domar; (graundsmen)
Ljiljana Malovic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pazitelj, èuvar igrališta


Explanation:
Dr. Rudolf Filipoviæ: Englesk - Hrvatski ili Srpski Rjeènik, Zora, Zagreb, 1977

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-10-23 12:53:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuvar... ti znakovi!

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jelena Bubalo
26 mins
  -> Hvala Jelena.

agree  Tamara Sinobad
1 hr
  -> Zahvaljujem Tamara.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
radnik na odrzavanju terena (igralista); domar; (graundsmen)


Explanation:
groundsman je covjek koji je zaduzen za ravnanje zemljanih terena (teniski tereni npr.) ili za popravljanje travnatih povrsina (ako busen trave nedostaje, groundsman 'zakrpi') i slicno. To su ljudi koji su obuceni i da upravljaju masinama za uredjuvanje igralista (valjak za ravnanje terena, masine za povlacenje crta itd).

groundsmen nije zaduzen da cuva teren vec da ga odrzava i popravlja ako ima nedostataka.

ne znam da li se na srpskom moze ostaviti graundsmen - na google nisam nasla nista sto bi ukazalo da se taj izraz 'udomacio' ali sam na njemackom i francuskom sportskom nekoliko puta slucajno cula da kazu graundsman (svak' svojim akcentom, ali nemaju prevoda)

(isto vazi i za ball boys i ball girls.)

ja bih licno ostavila 'graundsmeni' (ako je mnozina) ili "graundsmen" ako se radi o naslovu i ako se iz svega ostalog moze jednostavno zakljuciti o kakvom zanimanju se radi.

Jedino bih stavila rijec pod navodnike. Ima toliko izraza koji se jednostavno transkribuju tako da nece biti smrtni grijeh ako se i ovaj jednostavno prilagodi srpskom jeziku.
Trenutno mislim tako, posto se radi o naslovu.
U protivnom, nema jednostavnije mogucnosti nego: "radnik na odrzavanju". Neke rijeci su jednostavno neprevodive.
Ili domar.
Iako se rijec domar koristi u raznim kontekstima.




Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8