KudoZ home » English to Serbo-Croat » Tech/Engineering

dip-switch

Serbo-Croat translation: preklopni prekidaè


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dip-switch
Serbo-Croat translation:preklopni prekidaè
Entered by: Aleksander Vasiljevic

17:48 Oct 1, 2001
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: dip-switch
elektronski uredjaji
Aleksander Vasiljevic
Serbia
Glavni prekidac
Explanation:
DIP switch - Dual Inline Package Switch

(computer science) one of a set of small on-off switches mounted in computer hardware; used in place of jumpers to configure the machine for a use
Selected response from:

Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
Lepo objašnjenje skraæenice, ali sam izraz nije OK. Treba da bude "preklopni prekidaè" - on/off (uklj/isklj) prekidaè koji se èesto nalazi u raznim periferijskim ureðajima raèunara, npr. štampaèima, a takoðe u raznim drugim elektronskim ureðajima.

Prekidaè za oborena svetla bi pre bio "dipped beam switch".
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prekidac dugog i oborenog svetlafreddie
4Glavni prekidac
Nenija Hasanic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prekidac dugog i oborenog svetla


Explanation:
(automobili - elektronska tabla)
Drugi put, kontekst - pod obavezno!
Pozdrav!

freddie
Serbia and Montenegro
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TBQGS
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Glavni prekidac


Explanation:
DIP switch - Dual Inline Package Switch

(computer science) one of a set of small on-off switches mounted in computer hardware; used in place of jumpers to configure the machine for a use



    Reference: http://www.nenija.f2s.com
    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/nenija
Nenija Hasanic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 36
Grading comment
Lepo objašnjenje skraæenice, ali sam izraz nije OK. Treba da bude "preklopni prekidaè" - on/off (uklj/isklj) prekidaè koji se èesto nalazi u raznim periferijskim ureðajima raèunara, npr. štampaèima, a takoðe u raznim drugim elektronskim ureðajima.

Prekidaè za oborena svetla bi pre bio "dipped beam switch".