KudoZ home » English to Sign Language » Other

I love you (with original character set)

Sign Language translation: ,,/,


11:58 Dec 2, 2001
English to Sign Language translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you (with original character set)
I love you : man to woman.
Could you send me a small image if the character set differ from the english one ? Thanks.
fabrice.mail@libertysurf.fr
Fabrice
Sign Language translation:,,/,
Explanation:
I see that the above did not come out properly, but if you go to the site given, you can find it for yourself. Also, if you are writing I love you in Sign, see below:
\,,/, (backslash, comma, comma, frontslash, comma)
Good luck!
Selected response from:

Kateabc
Grading comment
Thanks !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ILYHarold Molina
5I Love YouMeredith Peruzzi
5,,/,
Kateabc
5Shown below
Kateabc


  

Answers


2 days 48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shown below


Explanation:
: __
: __ ( )
: ( ) |__|
: |__| __ __ | |
: | |( )( )|__| __
: |__||__||__|| | / )
: | (__)(__) | / /
: | |/ /
: | / /
: \ /
Fabrice, you would make your hand into the shape shown above. Be sure that the two middle fingers are down, and your palm is out to the person you are speaking to.
Good luck!



    Reference: http://www.landfield.com/faqs/romance-faq/part3/section-1.ht...
Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
,,/,


Explanation:
I see that the above did not come out properly, but if you go to the site given, you can find it for yourself. Also, if you are writing I love you in Sign, see below:
\,,/, (backslash, comma, comma, frontslash, comma)
Good luck!

Kateabc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks !

864 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love you (with original character set)
I Love You


Explanation:
There is no gender difference in American Sign Language. Men and women use the same signs. Please see the web link for pictures of both a man and a woman signing "I Love You."


    Reference: http://compupro89.com/dso/profile/ily_ily.jpg
Meredith Peruzzi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1333 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i love you (with original character set)
ILY


Explanation:
ILY is an acceptable way of spelling it if needed for American Deaf.

Harold Molina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4