KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Art/Literary

World Flag

Slovak translation: Svetová zástava


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Slovak translation:Svetová zástava
Entered by: [Removed name]

20:34 Oct 22, 2002
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
Svetová zástava
Explanation:
~
Selected response from:

[Removed name]
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Svetová zástavapopro
4 +2Svetová zástava[Removed name]


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Svetová zástava


Explanation:
~

[Removed name]
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
8 mins

agree  Jan Luptak
12 mins

neutral  Helena Grant: Helena Grant
8 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Svetová zástava


Explanation:
Zástava všetkých národov - periphrastic, "Flag of the all nations"

popro
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech, Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
6 mins

agree  Mahulena Potasova: agree with zástava všetkých národov
10 hrs

agree  Helena Grant: Helena Grant
8 days