KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

blipping

Slovak translation: rychlým přerušovaným záběrem motoru


13:26 Nov 29, 2008
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: blipping
Context:
Toyota engineers added a newly developed M-mode control, “Sports direct shift response”. The M-mode gives a more direct feeling and lock-up is used from second to 6th gears for as wide a range as possible right up to the red zone. This allows a sporty drive like on a manual transmission. The paddle shift option and “blipping” during the downshift process adds to driving fun and feel. Blipping is achieved by controlling the inject volume of diesel and hydraulically controlling the clutch engagement and disengagement. Through this the change time and response could be improved greatly. Here, Toyota has achieved a world best for downshift times in diesel engines.
Jan Fatara
Slovak translation:rychlým přerušovaným záběrem motoru
Explanation:
trochu jsem upravil, co nabízí Milenium. Omlouvám se, že jsem to neposlovenštil, ale myslím, že si s tím poradíš mnohem líp než já :-)
Selected response from:

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Vďaka, použil som tento preklad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3medziplyn
Matej Hasko
3krátke prerušenie (impulz) >Maria Chmelarova
3rychlým přerušovaným záběrem motoru
Martin Janda
2rýchle pridávanie a uberanie plynu
Igor Liba


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rychlým přerušovaným záběrem motoru


Explanation:
trochu jsem upravil, co nabízí Milenium. Omlouvám se, že jsem to neposlovenštil, ale myslím, že si s tím poradíš mnohem líp než já :-)

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vďaka, použil som tento preklad.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
krátke prerušenie (impulz) >


Explanation:
as in - "a censor blipped the swearwords"...
- a sudden minor shock or meaningless interruption (blow, shock)

with prep. "of" (throttle) - Push the paddle forward for rapid down changes and the response is instant, accompanied by an automatic blipping of the throttle".

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medziplyn


Explanation:
to je len taký tip...

Matej Hasko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 10

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
rýchle pridávanie a uberanie plynu


Explanation:
* iba tipujem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2008-12-01 08:32:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

toto som našiel v slovníku

http://web.volny.cz/najdito/slovnik/?search=rychle pidvat a ...

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 24