KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

door piece extentioner

Slovak translation: predlženie dverí


11:19 Feb 15, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Trucks
English term or phrase: door piece extentioner
In a context of trucks and trailers, what does extentioner mean?
Thank you for an idea.
zuziqua
Slovak translation:predlženie dverí
Explanation:
používá se častěji door extension jako prodloužení dveří

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2012-02-15 12:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podle obrázků to pasuje - díl od značky Volvo
Selected response from:

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Grading comment
I used "diel na predĺženie dverí" after all. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4predlženie dverí
Ales Horak
4diel na rozšírenie dverí
Pavel Lexa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diel na rozšírenie dverí


Explanation:
Používa sa pri tuningu automobilov, podobne ako rôzne spojlery a podobné vylepšenia.

Dať do Googla napr. volvo door extensioner, tam je to na obrázku.

Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, it helped.


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predlženie dverí


Explanation:
používá se častěji door extension jako prodloužení dveří

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 min (2012-02-15 12:03:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

podle obrázků to pasuje - díl od značky Volvo

Ales Horak
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Czech
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used "diel na predĺženie dverí" after all. Thank you.