KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wheel lip

Slovak translation: ráfik, ráf kolesa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel lip
Slovak translation:ráfik, ráf kolesa
Entered by: Stefan Melo

11:25 Mar 26, 2004
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wheel lip
Biggest advantage of Patent Lip is the speed with which it can be replaced: in just 5 minutes the wheel lip is like new again.
Mahulena Potasova
ráfik, ráf kolesa
Explanation:
Ráfik used for Rim/Wheel lip. However in this case references to the outer diameter of the wheel disc where a narrow ring is being installed.
Selected response from:

Stefan Melo
Grading comment
dakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ráfik, ráf kolesa
Stefan Melo
4obruc kolesaMaria Chmelarova


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obruc kolesa


Explanation:
Osobne by som zamenila slova " deep lip, wheel lip " slovom " rim " = obruc kolesa, ram, raf.
Pozri:


    www.forums.vwortex.com ( wheel lip manufacturing proces)
Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
The asker has declined this answer

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ráfik, ráf kolesa


Explanation:
Ráfik used for Rim/Wheel lip. However in this case references to the outer diameter of the wheel disc where a narrow ring is being installed.


    Reference: http://www.aggielandspirit.com/ccinstallation.asp
    Reference: http://www.matador.sk/uploads/doc/A4%20%20%20%20OFFROAD.pdf
Stefan Melo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
dakujem