International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Business/Commerce (general)

transfer agent

Slovak translation: transferový zástupca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer agent
Slovak translation:transferový zástupca
Entered by: Igor Liba

13:13 Oct 30, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / mutual funds
English term or phrase: transfer agent
It is "an agent employed by a corporation or mutual fund to maintain shareholder records, including purchases, sales, and account balances."
Uncle
transferový zástupca
Explanation:
tento vyraz pouziva Dexia banka - vid ref. odkaz presne v suvislosti s problematikou s predchadzajucich dotazov FIA a CFF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 14:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ospravedlnujem sa za preklep (... z predchadzajucich dotazov ...)
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5prevodný splnomocnenec
akkurat
5Prevodový agent >Maria Chmelarova
4transferový zástupca
Igor Liba


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prevodný splnomocnenec


Explanation:
Jiří Elman: Anglicko-český ekonomický výkladový slovník - ako referencia (tam je: transferní agent, převodní zmocněnec)


    Reference: http://www.wiof.eu/download/456d6a0fcc46d.pdf
akkurat
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transferový zástupca


Explanation:
tento vyraz pouziva Dexia banka - vid ref. odkaz presne v suvislosti s problematikou s predchadzajucich dotazov FIA a CFF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-30 14:31:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ospravedlnujem sa za preklep (... z predchadzajucich dotazov ...)


    Reference: http://www.dexia.sk/C12572140033E4C6/attch/1066/$file/prospe...
    Reference: http://www.clearstream.com/ci/dispatch/en/binary/ci_content_...
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Prevodový agent >


Explanation:
http://www.pioneerinvestments.sk/Fond/Prospekt/PioneerNewEur...
na str. 22 # 73, tam najdete vyraz aj s prekladom

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 11