KudoZ home » English to Slovak » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

Risk & Safety phrases - Slovak

Slovak translation: R-vety & S-vety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Risk & Safety phrases - Slovak
Slovak translation:R-vety & S-vety
Entered by: peter zalupsky

10:46 May 21, 2003
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / Chemical industry
English term or phrase: Risk & Safety phrases - Slovak
Dear All,

I'm trying to get hold of chemical risk & safety phrases in Slovak and Slovenian (the type specifically aimed at the chemical industry). They are normally published with the relevant legislation by each European country but I can't find those two.

Any ideas? Any help with this will be most welcome!

Thanks a lot!
Alejandra
a.martinez
R-vety & S-vety
Explanation:
in Slovak
Selected response from:

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2R-vety & S-vety
peter zalupsky
1R = Trieda nebezpečia R; S = Riziková triada SVladim�r MAJER


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
R-vety & S-vety


Explanation:
in Slovak

peter zalupsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elenacb: how about "a" instead of "&"
1 hr

agree  popro: Okrem znakov nebezpečnosti a ich symbolov sú na obaloch uvádzané i tzv. R-vety a S-vety (Risk Phrases a Safety Phrases). http://www.safework.gov.sk/chemia.htm
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
R = Trieda nebezpečia R; S = Riziková triada S


Explanation:
Trieda nebezpečia od slova risk = nebezpečie,R; Riziková triada od slov risk a safety) = ohrozenie bezpečnosti, preto S.

Vladim�r MAJER
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak