persistent foams

Slovak translation: stabilné , tazko odburatelne peny

English term or phrase:persistent foams
Slovak translation:stabilné , tazko odburatelne peny

08:29 Oct 24, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: persistent foams
Data sheet of surface active chemicals

? tazko odstranitelne peny ?
Radoslava Peterson
stabilné peny
Explanation:
"Foams are generally unstable; they are self-destroying. Foams increase the total energy at the interfacial region, the area between the solvent and surface active agent. Foams can be stable when the surface tension of the solution is much less than the surface tension of the solvent. Persistent foams need surface active agents. Foams have a strong surface elasticity and resist external and internal stresses."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-25 10:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tento link je v cestine, tyka sa tej istej problematiky aku preklada Radoslava, pricom je tam pouzity vyraz "stabilni pena":
"Pěna je stabilní jen v systémech obsahujících povrchově aktivní látky, jako jsou např. smáčecí činidla nebo některá aditiva k regulaci povrchu..." http://www.efka.com/coatings/CZ1/CZ2/czech/theory/foam/ani4_...
Selected response from:

Jan Fatara
Grading comment
OK/Dakujem.
V texte ktory prekladam pouzijem obidva vyrazy, stabilne, tazko odburatelne peny.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4perzistentne peny >>>
Maria Chmelarova
3 +1stabilné peny
Jan Fatara
3ažko odstránitežné peny, trvácne peny
Ladislav Filo


  

Answers


1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ažko odstránitežné peny, trvácne peny


Explanation:
Nepáči sa mi výraz "stabilita" v súvislosti s penou.

Ladislav Filo
Slovakia
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Fatara: "Tazko odstranitelne p." je podla mna dost nevhodny vyraz, kedze ide o udrziavanie nemennej struktury peny, nie o jej vlastne "odstranovanie" (peny)... "Trvacne p." podla mna moze byt...
32 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stabilné peny


Explanation:
"Foams are generally unstable; they are self-destroying. Foams increase the total energy at the interfacial region, the area between the solvent and surface active agent. Foams can be stable when the surface tension of the solution is much less than the surface tension of the solvent. Persistent foams need surface active agents. Foams have a strong surface elasticity and resist external and internal stresses."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 10 mins (2005-10-25 10:40:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tento link je v cestine, tyka sa tej istej problematiky aku preklada Radoslava, pricom je tam pouzity vyraz "stabilni pena":
"Pěna je stabilní jen v systémech obsahujících povrchově aktivní látky, jako jsou např. smáčecí činidla nebo některá aditiva k regulaci povrchu..." http://www.efka.com/coatings/CZ1/CZ2/czech/theory/foam/ani4_...


    Reference: http://www.engg.ksu.edu/HSRC/97Proceed/Analytical1/solution....
Jan Fatara
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
OK/Dakujem.
V texte ktory prekladam pouzijem obidva vyrazy, stabilne, tazko odburatelne peny.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkurat
15 mins

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perzistentne peny >>>


Explanation:
>>> perzistentný (lat.), chem. - ažko odburatežný, stály, trvalý

V uvedenom clanku www.engg.ksu.edu
1."Foams are generaly unstable, they are self-destroying...
2.Foams can be stable when the surface tention of the solution is much less than the surface tention of the solvent".
3.Persistent foams need surface active agents. Foams have a strong surface elasticity and resist external and internal stress.


Maria Chmelarova
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8